POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: WOODLAND ROUTE 72 DUMP
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (September 1983): The Woodland Route 72 Dump occupies about l5 acres of relatively flat land in Woodland Township in rural Burlington County, New Jersey. During the l950s, the owner accepted wastes from several chemical manufacturers for open burning, dumping, and burial of drummed and bulk chemical wastes. The site closed in 1959. On-site are several sludge mounds, numerous sandy depressions containing drums, and a pond filled with thick OIL. Sampling by the State and EPA indicates heavy contamination with organic solvents, HEAVY METALS, and suspected carcinogens. These materials threaten ground water, surface water, and air, and show potential for harm through direct contact. Status (June 1984): EPA is planning a remedial investigation/ feasibility study to determine the type and extent of contamination at the site and identify alternatives for remedial action.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Ground water is contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS), semivolatiles, HEAVY METALS, and pesticides. The surface at two areas on the site had elevated levels of gamma radioactivity (from thorium232, radium226, and uranium238). Offsite sediments contained LEAD. Surface and subsurface soils were contaminated with VOCS, semivolatiles, POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS (PCBS), and the pesticide DDT; metals were also present. Surface and subsurface sludge wastes contained a range of compounds,including VOCS, acids, semivolatiles, DDT, PCBS, and metals. PHENOL and LEAD have been detected in offsite surface water.  More...


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,2,2-TETRACHLOROETHANE    X
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    ANTHRACENE    X
    BENZENEX    
    CHLOROBENZENEX    
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    DICHLOROMETHANE    X
    ETHYLBENZENEX    
    HEXACHLORO-1,3-BUTADIENE    X
    NAPHTHALENE    X
    PENTACHLOROPHENOL    X
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TOLUENE    X
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for WOODLAND ROUTE 72 DUMP:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in BURLINGTON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: WOODLAND ROUTE 72 DUMP
    EPA ID: NJD980505879
    Address: RTE 72, ON SOOEY RD
    WOODLAND TWP, NJ 08019
    Other Names: MANAHAWKIN SITE
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Other
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the WOODLAND ROUTE 72 DUMP Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 5
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the WOODLAND ROUTE 72 DUMP Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BURLINGTON County on:
  •   [ top ]