POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: SHARKEY LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): Sharkey Landfill covers 200 acres in Parsippany and Troy Hills, New Jersey. The privately-owned landfill ceased operation in the early 1960s. It consists of two fill areas separated by the Rockaway River. The Sharkey Landfill has a long but undocumented history as a disposal site for municipal solid waste. In addition, industrial wastes have been reportedly dumped. State and EPA inspections have documented leachate seeps. Status (July 1983): EPA recently completed a Remedial Action Master Plan outlining the investigations needed to determine the full extent of cleanup required at the site. It will guide further actions at the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Lake or river - disposal in
    • Landfill
    • Storage - finished product
    • Storage - raw material
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater contamination beneath the site is a concern. Onsite groundwater is contaminated with VOCS including BENZENE, semivolatile compounds, and HEAVY METALS including LEAD, CADMIUM, and CHROMIUM. Soil is contaminated with HEAVY METALS. The Whippany and Rockaway Rivers are the major surface waters in the area. Leachate from landfill seeps, surface water runoff from rainfall, and the undercutting action on the landfill sides may contaminate the rivers.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BENZENE    X
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    DICHLOROETHYLENES    X
    DICHLOROMETHANE    X
    TOLUENE    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for SHARKEY LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MORRIS County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: SHARKEY LANDFILL
    EPA ID: NJD980505762
    Address: EDWARDS & SHARKEY RD
    PARSIPPANY/TROY HILLS, NJ 07054
    Other Names: RINGLUB
      SHARKEY DISPOSAL
      SHARKEY FARM LANDFILL
      SHARKEY LF
    Site Ownership: Mixed Ownership
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the SHARKEY LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 12
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 11 - 50
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: 76 - 99%

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the SHARKEY LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for MORRIS County on:
  •   [ top ]