POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: HELEN KRAMER LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (July 1982): The Helen Kramer Landfill covers 60 acres in Mantua Township, Gloucester County, New Jersey. The privately owned landfill operated from 1970 until the State closed it in 1980 because of permit violations. During this time the landfill received municipal waste, municipal construction debris, and non-chemical industrial waste. Chlorinated organics and HEAVY METALS have been identified in ground water and surface water downgradient of the landfill. The ground water provides drinking water, while the surface water downstream is used for irrigation. An underground fire at the site in 1981 burned for about 2 months, emitting noxious fumes to surrounding areas. Airborne contaminants were detected during and after the fire. Status (July 1983): In fall 1983, EPA plans to start a $350,000 remedial investigation to determine the type and extent of contamination at the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Landfill
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Air sampling in 1983 revealed high levels of VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) including VINYL CHLORIDE, BENZENE, and TOLUENE. Sediments from the former onsite lagoons contained HEAVY METALS such as ARSENIC and CADMIUM, as well as various VOCS. The aquifer beneath the site is contaminated with HEAVY METALS such as ARSENIC, CHROMIUM, LEAD, and CADMIUM, as well as various VOCS.  More...


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENEX    
    BENZENEX X  
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS  X  
    ETHYLBENZENE  X  
    HEPTACHLORXX   
    STYRENE  X  
    TOLUENEXXX  
    VINYL CHLORIDE X   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 1 - 24
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 25 - 100
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for HELEN KRAMER LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in GLOUCESTER County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: HELEN KRAMER LANDFILL
    EPA ID: NJD980505366
    Address: JESSUP MILL RD
    MANTUA TWP, NJ 08051
    Other Names: HELEN KRAMER LF
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the HELEN KRAMER LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 1
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the HELEN KRAMER LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for GLOUCESTER County on:
  •   [ top ]