POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: COMBE FILL SOUTH LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): Combe Fill South Landfill covers 80 acres in Chester Township, Morris County, New Jersey. The area near the landfill is drained by the North Branch of the Raritan River and by Lamington River. Trout Brook, a recreational waterway, runs through the site. The State detected various chlorinated HYDROCARBONS in ground water and surface water. There is the potential for contaminating drinking wells that tap the underlying Precambrian Gneiss Aquifer. Status (July 1983): EPA recently completed a Remedial Action Master Plan outlining the investigations needed to determine the full extent of cleanup required at the site. It will guide further actions at the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Air sampling on the site showed the presence of METHANE and other gases and VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS). Groundwater beneath the site is contaminated with VOCS. Prior to the remedial action, contaminated surface runoff drained into Trout Brook. Some residents are being provided with in-home water treatment systems.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    BENZENE X   
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDEXX   
    CHLORODIBROMOMETHANE X   
    N-HEPTANEXX   
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 5,001 - 10,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for COMBE FILL SOUTH LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MORRIS County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: COMBE FILL SOUTH LANDFILL
    EPA ID: NJD094966611
    Address: PARKER RD- BOX 418
    CHESTER TWP, NJ 07930
    Other Names: COMBE FILL SOUTH LF
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the COMBE FILL SOUTH LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: 51 - 75%

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the COMBE FILL SOUTH LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for MORRIS County on:
  •   [ top ]