POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: BROOK INDUSTRIAL PARK
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): The Brook Industrial Park is a 4.5-acre complex of light industries and warehouses on the north banks of the Raritan River in a heavily industrialized area in the Borough of Bound Brook, Somerset County, New Jersey. The park is bordered by the Central Railroad of New Jersey, Lehigh Valley Railroad, and residential areas. The facility dates to the late 1800s. Industrial, chemical, and pesticide operations began in 1971 when Blue Spruce Chemical began formulating pesticides that were banned in the United States and could only be exported. Blue Spruce stored Agent Orange, which contains traces of DIOXIN, on the site. Blue Spruce's building has been abandoned. Other occupants of buildings at the park include Jame Fine Chemicals, Inc., which manufactures specialty chemicals, and National Metal Finishings Corp., which plates metals. Both have operated at the park for 10-12 years within 50 feet of one another. The Middlebrook Regional Health Commission and the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) investigated the site when workers became ill. Several of the operations were cited for inadequate housekeeping and waste disposal practices. Soils on the site and wells on and downgradient of the site contain solvents, pesticides, and HEAVY METALS, according to EPA and NJDEP tests.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - finished product
    • Storage - raw material
    • Underground injection
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The Blue Spruce building flooring, as well as soils in the basement, contain a wide variety of pesticides and VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS). DIOXIN was detected in the flooring and basement soil. In addition, the basement of the Stirling Center facility was found to contain elevated levels of HEAVY METALS. Outdoor soils at the Brook Industrial Park site are contaminated with pesticides, VOCS, and HEAVY METALS. At National Metal Finishings, a subsurface pit revealed HEAVY METALS, VOCS, and inorganics. The groundwater was found to contain elevated levels of VOCS and HEAVY METALS. Direct contact with or accidental ingestion of contaminated soil or groundwater may cause adverse health effects.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    2,3,7,8-TETRACHLORODIBENZO-P-DIOXIN (TCDD)XX   
    ALDRIN    X
    BENZENEX    
    CHROMIUM    X
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS    X
    ETHYLBENZENE X   
    GAMMA-LINDANE    X
    M-XYLENEX    
    NICKEL    X
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS    X
    O-XYLENEX    
    P-XYLENEX    
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE X   
    TOLUENEXX   
    TRICHLOROETHANE (ALL ISOMERS) X   
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE X   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 1 - 24
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for BROOK INDUSTRIAL PARK:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in SOMERSET County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: BROOK INDUSTRIAL PARK
    EPA ID: NJD078251675
    Address: 100 WEST MAIN STREET
    BOUND BROOK, NJ 08805
    Other Names: BLUE SPRUCE/TIFA (NJD000535070)
      BROOK INDUSTRIAL PARK
      JAME FINE CHEMICAL
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Dioxin
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: October 04, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the BROOK INDUSTRIAL PARK Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 7
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the BROOK INDUSTRIAL PARK Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for SOMERSET County on:
  •   [ top ]