POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: ROEBLING STEEL CO.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): Roebling Steel Co. produced steel on a site adjacent to the Delaware River in Florence, New Jersey. Two unlined lagoons are on the site, and there is evidence of dumping and spillage. The lagoons, estimated to be 3 feet deep, contain HEAVY METALS. Drums may also have been buried at the site. Run-off may have contaminated the river. The water table in the area is only about 10 feet below the surface. Homes in Roebling and much of the surrounding area rely on ground water for their drinking water. Status (July 1983): EPA is considering various alternatives for this site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Lake or river - disposal in
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Road oiling
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - finished product
    • Storage - raw material
    • Waste pile
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BARIUM    X
    CADMIUM    X
    COPPER    X
    COPPER COMPOUNDS    X
    LEADXX   
    ZINC    X
    ZINC COMPOUNDS    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 5,001 - 10,000
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 5,001 - 10,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for ROEBLING STEEL CO.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in BURLINGTON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: ROEBLING STEEL CO.
    EPA ID: NJD073732257
    Address: 2ND STREET
    ROEBLING, NJ 08554
    Other Names: JOHN A. ROEBLING STEEL CO. (JARSCO)
      ROEBLING STEEL & WIRE CORP(NJD065463838)
      ROEBLING STEEL CO
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the ROEBLING STEEL CO. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 9
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 11 - 50
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the ROEBLING STEEL CO. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BURLINGTON County on:
  •   [ top ]