POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: PRICE LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (October 1981): Price Landfill is a 26-acre inactive landfill located in Pleasantville, New Jersey. While in operation (1969-1976), it accepted industrial wastes containing BENZENE, CHLOROFORM, and TRICHLOROETHYLENE, septic tank and sewer wastes, sludges, grease, and OIL. Some liquid wastes were poured directly into the landfill, while others were buried in 55-gallon drums. Leachate is noticeable at various locations on the site, as well as chemical odors and organic vapors. Because their wells are contaminated, residents of about 35 homes now use bottled water. The well field supplying drinking water to Atlantic City, 1 mile downgradient of the site, is threatened by the plume of contaminated ground water. This is the top priority site in New Jersey. Status (July 1983): EPA started a number of activities at the site in 1982. During the summer, measures were taken to provide emergency back-up water supplies for Atlantic City. The measures involved arranging for new sources and treating existing sources to ENSURE their quality.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater is contaminated with HEAVY METALS including LEAD and CADMIUM, and the VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) BENZENE, CHLOROFORM, VINYL CHLORIDE, and METHYLENE CHLORIDE. Potential health risks may exist for individuals accidentally drinking or coming in direct contact with contaminated groundwater. Also, groundwater contamination may threaten Absecon Creek and other nearby creeks.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,2-TRANS-DICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    ARSENICXX   
    BENZENE    X
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    DICHLOROETHYLENESX    
    LEADXXX  
    VINYL CHLORIDEX X  
    VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS  X  


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: No data
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for PRICE LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in ATLANTIC County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: PRICE LANDFILL
    EPA ID: NJD070281175
    Address: DOUGHTY AND DELILIAH RD
    PLEASANTVILLE, NJ 08232
    Other Names: PRICE CHEM DUMP
      PRICE LF # 1
      PRICE SANITARY LANDFILL
      PRICE'S PIT
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the PRICE LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the PRICE LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for ATLANTIC County on:
  •   [ top ]