POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: GLOBAL SANITARY LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Design Underway

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): Global Sanitary Landfill covers 23.37 acres in Old Bridge Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey. It had a permit from the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) to accept nonhazardous waste. The landfill borders Cheesquake Creek Tidal Marsh on three sides. In April 1984, after heavy rains, two consecutive high tides occurred in the wetlands. A portion of the southern side of the landfill collapsed and slid into the adjoining wetlands. NJDEP closed the landfill later in 1984. In 1983-84, NJDEP detected METHYLENE CHLORIDE, CHLOROFORM, TRICHLOROETHYLENE, BENZENE, and other chemicals in leachate seeping from the site into the wetlands, thus threatening surface water in the area. Underlying the site is the most productive aquifer in the Raritan Formation, the Old Bridge Sand Aquifer, which is overlain by the Amboy Stoneware Clay. This layer of clay, which ranges from 0-30 feet thick, is absent in the northwest corner of the landfill, thus permitting contaminants from the landfill to reach the Old Bridge Sand Aquifer. The Sayreville Water Co.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The water-table aquifer underneath the site is contaminated; however, the extent of off-site contamination wasn't fully characterized before the first Record of Decision (ROD) was signed in September 1991. Leachate seeping from the landfill into the wetlands contains VOCS, including METHYLENE CHLORIDE, CHLOROFORM, TRICHLOROETHYLENE, and BENZENE. VOCS have seeped from the landfill into the Cheesequake Creek Tidal Marsh. The health threat posed to the area drinking water, and the ecological threat to the surrounding wetlands, was studied more fully after the 1991 ROD. While the findings indicate no immediate danger, potential threats will continue to exist until the 1991 remedy is put in place and long-term monitoring confirms no further problems.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    ARSENIC    X
    BENZENE    X
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    DICHLOROMETHANE X   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for GLOBAL SANITARY LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MIDDLESEX County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: GLOBAL SANITARY LANDFILL
    EPA ID: NJD063160667
    Address: ERNSTON ROAD
    OLD BRIDGE, NJ 08857
    Other Names: GLOBAL LANDFILL
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: March 31, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the GLOBAL SANITARY LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 12
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: 51 - 75%

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the GLOBAL SANITARY LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for MIDDLESEX County on:
  •   [ top ]