POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: NL INDUSTRIES
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The NL Industries landfill covers 14 acres in a rural area in Pedricktown, Salem County, New Jersey. The company recovers LEAD from spent automotive batteries and separates the plastic from the rubber casings. After the rubber and plastic are separated, the plastic is reprocessed and the rubber is placed in the landfill, which is lined but not capped. As a result of improper storage of batteries on the site and other factors relating to their processing, ground water, surface water, and soils are extensively contaminated with various HEAVY METALS. Also on-site is a marsh area (which is heavily contaminated with LEAD) and Oldmans Creek, a tributary to the Delaware River. Status (July 1983): The State is pursuing cleanup through enforcement action.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Manufacturing process
    • Recycling (Other than primary operation)
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - finished product
    • Storage - raw material
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater and soils are contaminated with HEAVY METALS, especially LEAD and CADMIUM. Sampling of onsite and off-site areas, along with the two nearby streams has identified elevated levels of LEAD in soils, groundwater, surface water and stream sediments. Testing of nearby residential wells indicate that the water is safe for drinking and household use; however, the migration of contaminants in the groundwater may threaten these wells in the future. Moreover, people may be exposed to health risks if contaminated soils, surface water, or sediments in and around the site are accidentally ingested.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ARSENICX    
    CADMIUM X   
    CHROMIUMX    
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDSX    
    COPPERX    
    COPPER COMPOUNDSX    
    LEADXX   
    SELENIUMX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 1 - 24
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for NL INDUSTRIES:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in SALEM County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: NL INDUSTRIES
    EPA ID: NJD061843249
    Address: PENNS GROVE-PEDRICKTOWN ROAD
    PEDRICKTOWN (OLDMANS TWP), NJ 08067
    Other Names: NATIONAL SMELTING OF NEW JERSEY SITE
      NL INDUSTRIES INC.
      NL INDUSTRIES PEDRICKTOWN PLANT
    Site Ownership: Unknown
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the NL INDUSTRIES Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 21
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 11 - 50
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the NL INDUSTRIES Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for SALEM County on:
  •   [ top ]