POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: HIGGINS DISPOSAL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): The Higgins Disposal Site covers 38 acres at 121 Laurel Avenue in a rural area north of Kingston, Somerset County, New Jersey. For an unknown number of years, the owner operated an unpermitted landfill and an unpermitted transfer station on the site. The owner of this business owns Higgins Farm, which is also proposed for the NPL at this time. In 1981, as required by CERCLA Section 103(c), FMC Corp. reported to EPA that in 1974 its Princeton plant had sent chemical waste containing HEAVY METALS, organic solvents, and pesticides to the site. In October 1982, the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) issued an Administrative Order under the State's Solid Waste Management Act requiring Higgins Disposal to stop accepting and disposing of solid waste and remove waste already at the facility. On June 26, 1986, NJDEP sampled soil and water on the property. Analysis identified PCBS (AROCLOR 1248), tetrachloro-ethylene, 1,2-DICHLOROBENZENE, and BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE in on-site soil.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Explosive disposal/detonation
    • Landfill
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Subsurface soil and ground water are contaminated with a variety of organic and inorganic constituents. The source of this contamination includes approximately 7,000 containers (e.g., laboratory glassware, plastic and metal containers, and drums) that were buried on the property. Nearby residents and the on-site residents utilize ground water for drinking water and the ground water is a recharge source for Dirty Brook and the Delaware and Raritan Canal, which is used for recreational purposes.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENEXX   
    ALDRINXX   
    AROCLOR 1248    X
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE    X
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 25 - 100
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 25 - 100
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for HIGGINS DISPOSAL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in SOMERSET County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: HIGGINS DISPOSAL
    EPA ID: NJD053102232
    Address: 121 LAUREL AVE
    KINGSTON, NJ 08528
    Other Names: HIGGINS DSPL SERVICE INC
      LAUREL AVENUE
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Housing Area/Farm
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: August 30, 1990
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the HIGGINS DISPOSAL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 2
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the HIGGINS DISPOSAL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for SOMERSET County on:
  •   [ top ]