POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: KIN-BUC LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (October 1981): Kin-Buc Landfill covers 20 acres in Edison Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey. It accepted 70 million gallons of various industrial wastes from about 1971 through 1976, when the State revoked its permit. OIL heavily laden with PCBS accumulates in a natural depression called "Pool C" adjacent to the landfill and then discharges into Edmund's Creek, a tributary of the Raritan River. The pond also holds aqueous leachate that contains chlorinated organic compounds and is believed to be coming from the landfill. Ground water is contaminated. As a result of Federal enforcement action, the owner capped the fill with a clay/synthetic cover. In February 1980, EPA started to collect leachate in Pool C, with funds provided initially under Section 311 of the Clean Water Act and later under CERCLA. Status (July 1983): A Superfund State Contract signed with New Jersey in July 1982 approved about $3 million to (1) design, construct, and operate an interim collection/treatment system, (2) dispose off-site of the drums of wastes collected and stored on-site, and (3) prepare a feasibility study to identify alternatives for long-term remedial action. In September 1982, the owner took over operation of the Pool C collection system from EPA.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Historically, aqueous and PCBcontaminated leachate from the landfill seeped into an area known as Pool C. Elevated levels of PCBS were found in sediment samples in Edmonds Creek, Rum Creek, and the Raritan River. Elevated levels of PCBS in edible fish and shellfish have been detected. The food chain may be contaminated with PCBS, CADMIUM, and other HEAVY METALS. Eating of PCBcontaminated food may cause a wide range of ill effects in people. PCBS and a large number of other pollutants were detected in surface water. Concentrations of PCBS were found in shallow wells in the refuse layer of the site. This shallow water may drain into creeks or rivers. The sand and gravel aquifer beneath the site is also contaminated with leachate from VOCS and HEAVY METALS. The bedrock aquifer may be contaminated.  More...


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE  X  
    1,2-TRANS-DICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    BENZENEX    
    CHLOROBENZENEX    
    DICHLOROBENZENE (MIXED ISOMERS)    X
    PHENOLX    
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLSXXX  
    TOLUENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for KIN-BUC LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MIDDLESEX County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: KIN-BUC LANDFILL
    EPA ID: NJD049860836
    Address: MEADOW RD
    EDISON, NJ 08817
    Other Names: KIN BUC LANDFILL
      KIN-BUC LF
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the KIN-BUC LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 407
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the KIN-BUC LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for MIDDLESEX County on:
  •   [ top ]