POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: LANDFILL & DEVELOPMENT CO.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Study Underway

    Conditions at listing (September 1983): Landfill & Development Co. operates a 2l0-acre landfill in Mount Holly, New Jersey. It is adjacent to Rancocas Creek and surrounded by residential developments. The site, originally a sand and gravel pit, accepts municipal refuse, industrial and commercial solid waste, and treated sewage sludge. It may have accepted hazardous substances in the past. The local health department has documented that monitoring wells and some private wells are contaminated with volatile organic chemicals. In September l977, the State issued an Administrative Order requiring the company to replace the private wells, install a liner at the landfill, and pump and treat contaminated ground water. The pumping, which is currently underway, involves l5 wells downgradient of the landfill. The water from these wells is aerated and sprayed over a 5-acre wooded area on the site. Status (June 1984): The State is involved in an administrative hearing process to force the facility to obtain a new and revised registration.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The two upper aquifers underneath the site are contaminated with various VOCS and HEAVY METALS. Sediments from Rancocas Creek and Smithville Canal contain HEAVY METALS. The majority of local residents are connected to the public water supply; however, nine residences maintain private wells. Of those nine, only one uses well water for drinking on a regular basis; the other eight residents drink bottled water. Although the private wells are not contaminated, there is a potential that pollutants may migrate to them. Rancocas Creek and Smithville Canal are used for recreational activities. Seeps from the landfill have polluted these waters.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDEX    
    CHLOROFORMX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 1 - 24
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for LANDFILL & DEVELOPMENT CO.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in BURLINGTON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: LANDFILL & DEVELOPMENT CO.
    EPA ID: NJD048044325
    Address: RTE 38
    MOUNT HOLLY, NJ 08060
    Other Names: MT HOLLY LF
      SCA SERVICES
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the LANDFILL & DEVELOPMENT CO. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 1
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BURLINGTON County on:
  •   [ top ]