POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, INC.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Design Underway

    Conditions at listing (September 1983): Radiation Technology, Inc., manufactures plastics on a l5-acre site close to Lake Denmark in Rockaway Township, Morris County, New Jersey. The area is totally dependent upon ground water for drinking supplies. Analyses by the State indicate that ground water is contaminated by plasticizers and chlorinated solvents, which were released through dumping of wastes or burial of drums. These pollutants also pose a threat to nearby streams and Lake Denmark. Two on-site wells were condemned by the local health department in March l98l, and the State issued directives of various types in l98l instructing the company to remedy the situation. When the company did not comply, the State filed a Verified Complaint and Order to Show Cause in March l982. On July 7, 1983, the State issued a Consent Order requiring the company to monitor ground water to determine the source of contamination. Status (June 1984): The monitoring program continues.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Explosive disposal/detonation
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Lake or river - disposal in
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Underground injection
    • Waste pile
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater has been contaminated with VOCS including BENZENE, CARBON TETRACHLORIDE, and TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE). A surface water stream connected to Lake Denmark was also found to be contaminated with VOCS. Lake Denmark and its aquatic life may be threatened from groundwater and surface water VOC contamination. Potential health risks may exist for individuals who drink contaminated groundwater or come into direct contact with the contaminated waters.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDEXX   
    DICHLOROMETHANEX    
    METHYL METHACRYLATEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 1 - 24
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 1 - 24
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 1 - 24
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, INC.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MORRIS County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, INC.
    EPA ID: NJD047684451
    Address: 108 LAKE DENMARK RD
    ROCKAWAY TWP, NJ 07866
    Other Names: RADIATION TECHNOLOGY INC
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for MORRIS County on:
  •   [ top ]