POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: CHEMICAL LEAMAN TANK LINES, INC.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (September 1983): Chemical Leaman Tank Lines, Inc. (proposed for listing as Chemical Leaman Tank Liners, Inc.) has operated a tank-washing facility (including cleaning the interior and exterior of trailers) since l960 on a 2-acre site in Bridgeport, New Jersey. The waste water generated was placed in a series of six lagoons and ultimately discharged to Moss Creek. In l975, sludge in the settling lagoons was excavated and disposed of off-site. They were then filled in. The aeration lagoons were filled in, but no sludge was removed. In l980-8l, the State found CARBON TETRACHLORIDE and other organics in ground water on the site, as well as in private wells. The State is currently negotiating with the owner for cleanup of the site. Status (June 1984): EPA is planning a remedial investigation/ feasibility study to determine the type and extent of contamination at the site and identify alternatives for remedial action.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Lagoon disposal
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The ground water on site is contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) including TRICHLOROETHENE, BENZENE, and VINYL CHLORIDE, and HEAVY METALS including ARSENIC, CHROMIUM, and ZINC. Many of the same contaminants have been found in private wells in the vicinity of the CLTL facility. Contaminants found in subsurface soils include HEAVY METALS, VOCS, and PHTHALATES (semi-volatile organic compounds). Residents who use water from VOCcontaminated wells for drinking, bathing, or clothes washing may ingest, inhale, or dermally absorb contaminants. Area homes have been connected to the municipal water supplies.  More...


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BENZENEX    
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATEX    
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDE X   
    CHLOROFORMX    
    DDE    X
    DICHLOROMETHANEX    
    LEAD    X
    PENTACHLOROPHENOLX    
    TOLUENEX    
    TRICHLOROBENZENE    X
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    VINYL CHLORIDE    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 1 - 24
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: > 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for CHEMICAL LEAMAN TANK LINES, INC.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in GLOUCESTER County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: CHEMICAL LEAMAN TANK LINES, INC.
    EPA ID: NJD047321443
    Address: CEDAR SWAMP & COOPER RDS
    LOGAN TWP, NJ 08014
    Other Names: CHEMICAL LEAMAN TANK LINES INC
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the CHEMICAL LEAMAN TANK LINES, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 3
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the CHEMICAL LEAMAN TANK LINES, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for GLOUCESTER County on:
  •   [ top ]