POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: VINELAND CHEMICAL CO., INC.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (September 1983): Vineland Chemical Co., Inc., has manufactured arsenic-based herbicides since before l966 on 26 acres in suburban Vineland, Cumberland County, New Jersey. Prior to l977, the company stored byproduct ARSENIC salts in open piles and chicken coops. As a result, contaminated ground water and run-off have entered the Blackwater Branch of the Maurice River, according to the State. The area is highly dependent upon ground water for drinking supplies. In l979, the company, under a State Administrative Order, began operating a ground water decontamination system and currently recycles all its process water in a closed system. Under an Administrative Consent Order in December l98l, the company maintains an ll-well ground water monitoring system. However, the decontamination system can treat only 25,000 to 35,000 gallons of ground water per day, while an estimated 600,000 gallons leave the site daily. Status (June 1984): EPA is planning a remedial investigation/ feasibility study to determine the type and extent of contamination at the site and identify alternatives for remedial action.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Explosive disposal/detonation
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Lake or river - disposal in
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste pile
    • Waste tank - above ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The groundwater is contaminated with inorganic and organic ARSENIC, along with some minor amounts of other metals. The surface soil on the site is contaminated with ARSENIC and small amounts of other metals. The subsurface soil is contaminated with ARSENIC alone. ARSENIC also has contaminated sediments and surface waters of Union Lake and the Maurice River. Results of a health screening study showed that some Vineland Chemical employees had elevated concentrations of ARSENIC in their blood and urine. Accidental ingestion, direct contact, or inhalation of the contaminants may subject workers or trespassers to an increased exposure to carcinogenic and noncarcinogenic risks. Nearby residents downstream of the plant site using well water also may be subject to health risks. and Union Lake. Because of the contamination migrating from the site recreational activities are being monitored in the Maurice River and Union Lake.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ARAMITEXX   
    MERCURY    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 25 - 100
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for VINELAND CHEMICAL CO., INC.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in CUMBERLAND County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: VINELAND CHEMICAL CO., INC.
    EPA ID: NJD002385664
    Address: 1611 W WHEAT RD
    VINELAND, NJ 08360
    Other Names: VINELAND CHEMICAL CO INC
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the VINELAND CHEMICAL CO., INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the VINELAND CHEMICAL CO., INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for CUMBERLAND County on:
  •   [ top ]