POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: SHIELDALLOY CORP.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Design Underway

    Conditions at listing (September 1983): Shieldalloy Corp. manufactures specialty alloys, particularly CHROMIUM, on 61.6 acres in Newfield Borough, Gloucester County, New Jersey. The plant now treats its process waste water before discharging it. In the past, however, the plant released the water directly to an unlined lagoon and to surface water. Analyses conducted by the State detected extensive HEXAVALENT CHROMIUM contamination in ground water and surface water. The area is totally dependent upon ground water for drinking supplies. The State has issued numerous directives to the company since l970. In l972, the State condemned Newfield Borough Well #2A due to CHROMIUM contamination. The company is under a State directive to prepare a detailed proposal for decontaminating ground water. Status (June 1984): EPA is planning a remedial investigation/ feasibility study to determine the type and extent of contamination at the site and identify alternatives for remedial action.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Lagoon disposal
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Both on and offsite groundwater is contaminated with VOCS and CHROMIUM. Soil is contaminated with HEAVY METALS. Onsite sludge is contaminated with CHROMIUM. The Hudson's Branch Tributary of the Maurice River contains HEAVY METALS. Offsite threats to health include drinking or direct contact with groundwater and surface water, inhaling contaminated air particles, and eating contaminated fish from the nearby surface waters.




    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CHROMIUM (CR6+)XX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: No data
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.

  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for SHIELDALLOY CORP.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in GLOUCESTER County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: SHIELDALLOY CORP.
    EPA ID: NJD002365930
    Address: WEST BLVD
    NEWFIELD, NJ 08344
    Other Names: SHIELD ALLOY CORP
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the SHIELDALLOY CORP. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for this site on: Scorecard reports for GLOUCESTER County on:
  •   [ top ]