POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: HERCULES, INC. (GIBBSTOWN PLANT)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Design Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): Hercules, Inc., owns a 5.5-acre site in undeveloped land in Gibbstown, Gloucester County, New Jersey. On the property and adjacent to the Delaware River are two unlined, open disposal pits in which Hercules and the previous owner of the site disposed of industrial chemicals, solvents, acids, and waste oils. Ground water is contaminated with BENZENE. Status (July 1983): EPA is preparing a Remedial Action Master Plan outlining the investigations needed to determine the full extent of cleanup required at the site. It will guide further actions at the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    In some areas of the site, groundwater was found to be contaminated with BENZENE, CUMENE and phenols. LEAD was also detected in the groundwater. Soil was found to be contaminated with VOCS and HEAVY METALS including LEAD. Area residents are supplied with water by municipal water wells that are not contaminated. However, if the contamination in the aquifer migrates, these wells may be threatened. People who touch or accidentally ingest onsite hazardous wastes, contaminated soil or contaminated groundwater may be at risk. If pollutants leach from the disposal area into the surrounding wetlands or Clonmell Creek, wildlife may be harmed.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BENZENEXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for HERCULES, INC. (GIBBSTOWN PLANT):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in GLOUCESTER County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: HERCULES, INC. (GIBBSTOWN PLANT)
    EPA ID: NJD002349058
    Address: NORTH MARKET ST
    GIBBSTOWN, NJ 08027
    Other Names: HERCULES INC
      HIGGINS PLANT
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Other
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the HERCULES, INC. (GIBBSTOWN PLANT) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: None

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the HERCULES, INC. (GIBBSTOWN PLANT) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for this site on: Scorecard reports for GLOUCESTER County on:
  •   [ top ]