POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: CPS/MADISON INDUSTRIES
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Study Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The CPS/Madison Industries Site covers 35 acres in Old Bridge Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey. Since 1967, these companies have repeatedly dumped and discharged chemicals into the public sewer system, as well as onto their respective properties. The State estimates that about 400 tons of hazardous wastes have been dumped, including organic chemicals (for example, BENZENE, CARBON TETRACHLORIDE, BROMOFORM, 1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE, and METHYLENE CHLORIDE) and HEAVY METALS (for example, CADMIUM and LEAD). Both surface water and ground water are contaminated. Through a Middlesex County Superior court decision (October 15, 1981), the State has begun the process of remedying the surface water and ground water problems associated with this site. The court order directs the two companies to reimburse the State for costs it incurs for site cleanup or containment.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Recycling (Other than primary operation)
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - finished product
    • Storage - raw material
    • Waste pile
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater is contaminated with various VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) and HEAVY METALS including ZINC, CADMIUM, COPPER, and LEAD. The sediments and surface water of Prickett's Pond are contaminated with ZINC and VOCS. Even though Prickett's Pond is not generally used for recreation, children who play near it may suffer adverse health effects if they should touch or ingest the water or sediments. Although the contaminated water wells have been taken out of service, people who accidentally touch or drink contaminated groundwater may be at risk. In addition, the Perth Amboy wellfield is downgradient of the site.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEX    
    BENZENEX    
    CADMIUM X   
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDEXX   
    DICHLOROMETHANEX    
    LEAD X   
    TRIBROMOMETHANEX    
    TRICHLOROETHANE (ALL ISOMERS) X   
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE X   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 1,001 - 5,000
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 5,001 - 10,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for CPS/MADISON INDUSTRIES:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MIDDLESEX County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: CPS/MADISON INDUSTRIES
    EPA ID: NJD002141190
    Address: WATERWORKS RD
    OLD BRIDGE TWP, NJ 08857
    Other Names: CPS CHEMICAL
      CPS/MADISON INDUSTRIES
      OLD BRIDGE CHEMICAL
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the CPS/MADISON INDUSTRIES Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 45
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the CPS/MADISON INDUSTRIES Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for this site on: Scorecard reports for MIDDLESEX County on:
  •   [ top ]