POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: UNIVERSAL OIL PRODUCTS(CHEMICAL DIVISION)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Jersey Conditions at listing (December 1982): Universal OIL Products (Chemical Division) once manufactured specialty chemicals on an 85-acre site in East Rutherford, Bergen County, New Jersey. The company razed the plant in 1980. Waste solvents and solid chemical wastes were dumped into two unlined lagoons, which were later filled in. Surface water, ground water, and a large quantity of soils are contaminated. Ground water provides process cooling water to industry and drinking water to residents of Wallington Township. The site is in the coastal wetland management area of the Hackensack River Basin. It is bordered on the southeast by Berry's Creek; one of its tributaries, Ackerman's Creek, passes through the site. Berry's Creek joins the Hackensack River about 3.5 miles downstream. Surface waters are used for recreation. Status (July 1983): An Administrative Order and Directive Letter to conduct a remedial investigation was issued to the site owners.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Recycling (Other than primary operation)
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater is contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) including benzenes, TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE), VINYL CHLORIDE, and toluene; POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS (PCBS); and LEAD. Sediments contain PCBS. Soils contain VOCS, PCBS, Polycyclic Aromatic HYDROCARBONS (PAHS) and LEAD. Surface water is contaminated with VOCS. People who come into direct contact with or accidentally ingest contaminated soil, sediments, groundwater, or surface water may suffer adverse health effects.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ACROLEINX    
    BENZENEXX   
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    MERCURYX    
    TOLUENEXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 5,001 - 10,000
     
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for UNIVERSAL OIL PRODUCTS(CHEMICAL DIVISION):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in BERGEN County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: UNIVERSAL OIL PRODUCTS(CHEMICAL DIVISION)
    EPA ID: NJD002005106
    Address: E/S ROUTE 17
    EAST RUTHERFORD, NJ 07073
    Other Names: UNIVERSAL OIL PROD INC
      UNIVERSAL OIL PRODUCTS(CHEMICAL DIVISION
      UOP CHEMICAL DIV
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the UNIVERSAL OIL PRODUCTS(CHEMICAL DIVISION) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BERGEN County on:
  •   [ top ]