POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: COSDEN CHEMICAL COATINGS CORP.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (January 22, 1987): Cosden Chemical Coatings Corp. manufactures paints on an 8.8-acre site in Beverly, Burlington County, New Jersey. The site is 300 feet from a residential area and 4,000 feet from the Delaware River. In numerous site inspections, the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) has found large amounts of soil contaminated from excessive spillage and leaking drums. About 700 drums containing paint waste and solvents, including TOLUENE and ETHYLBENZENE, have also been found on-site. Recent analyses conducted by the State found PCBS contaminating much of this waste. In February l985, NJDEP secured the site by consolidating the contents of the drums into roll-off dumpsters. In spring 1986, NJDEP removed 540 drums of PCB wastes and sent them to an EPA-approved incinerator for disposal. An estimated 69,000 people depend on ground water within 3 miles of the site for their drinking water. Three municipal wells are within 1 mile of the site. Site soils are highly permeable, which facilitates movement of contaminants into ground water. Status (July 22, 1987): In February 1987, NJDEP removed 43 drums of paint and paint sludges for incineration.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - finished product
    • Storage - raw material
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The soil and ground water are contaminated with VOCS, including TOLUENE, XYLENE, and ethyl BENZENE. The soil is also contaminated with HEAVY METALS, including CHROMIUM, LEAD, ZINC, and COPPER, as well as POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS (PCBS). People may be atrisk from direct contact with contaminated soil, or accidental ingestion of contaminated ground water or soil. Although private wells had been the source of drinking water in the past, all of the homes in the area are now connected to a public water supply system.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CHROMIUM    X
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS    X
    DICHLOROMETHANE    X
    ETHYLBENZENE    X
    LEAD    X
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLSX    
    TOLUENE    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 1,001 - 5,000
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 1,001 - 5,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for COSDEN CHEMICAL COATINGS CORP.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in BURLINGTON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: COSDEN CHEMICAL COATINGS CORP.
    EPA ID: NJD000565531
    Address: CHERRY STREET
    BEVERLY, NJ 08010
    Other Names: COSDEN CHEMICAL COATINGS CORPORATION
      COSDEN INDUSTRIAL COATINGS CORP.
      COSDEN PAINT & BRUSH CO.
      COSDEN PAINT CO.
      MOLETA - COSDEN INDUSTRIAL COATINGS
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: July 22, 1987
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the COSDEN CHEMICAL COATINGS CORP. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 2
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the COSDEN CHEMICAL COATINGS CORP. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BURLINGTON County on:
  •   [ top ]