POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: MIDDLESEX SAMPLING PLANT (USDOE)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Study Underway

    Conditions at Proposal (September 29, 1998): The Middlesex Sampling Plant (MSP) is located in the Borough of Middlesex, New Jersey. The site consists of three sources known as the Middlese x Municipal Landfill (MML) Pile, the Vicinity Property (VP) Pile, and Facility Soils. The MSP is situated within the Raritan Rive r drainage basin and runoff from the site flows south into a seri es of ditches, streams and brooks. The MSP was established in 1943 as part of the Manhattan Eng ineer District (MED) for sampling, storing and shipping radioacti ve ores. Over the years that operations were conducted at the MS P, the buildings and soils on the MSP and vicinity land parcels w ere contaminated with elevated levels of radioactive hazardous su bstances. In 1967, all activities at the MSP were terminated. in 1980 it was determined that the control of the contamination as sociated with the MSP would be managed under the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) Formerly Utilized Sites Remedial Action Program ( FUSRAP). The MML Pile was filled with radioactive material excavated from the MML. The MML is a landfill owned by the Town of Middles ex and was primarily used for the disposal of municipal wastes. Radioactive wastes originating from the MSP were disposed of at the MML. The excavation of radioactive material from the MML was completed in 1986. The VP pile was filled with radioactive soil and material excavated from vicinity properties and a drainage di tch to the south of the MSP.  More...
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-DICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    CHLOROBENZENE    X
    CHLOROMETHANE    X
    METHYL N-BUTYL KETONE    X
    RADIUM X   
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE    X
    THORIUM X   
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    URANIUM X   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
     
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for MIDDLESEX SAMPLING PLANT (USDOE):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW JERSEY, or in MIDDLESEX County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: MIDDLESEX SAMPLING PLANT (USDOE)
    EPA ID: NJ0890090012
    Address: 239 MOUNTAIN AVENUE
    MIDDLESEX BOROUGH, NJ 08846
    Other Names: DOE SAMPLING PLANT
      MIDDLESEX SAMPLING PLANT
      MIDDLESEX SAMPLING PLANT (NJD980530976)
      US MARINE CORPS TRAINING CENTER
    Site Ownership: Federally Owned
    Category of Site: Federal Facility
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: January 19, 1999
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for MIDDLESEX County on:
  •   [ top ]