POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: SAVAGE MUNICIPAL WATER SUPPLY
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (September 1983): The Savage Municipal Wells in Milford, New Hampshire, encompass an area of about 30 acres. Routine sampling of the well field by the State detected volatile organic chemicals, including TETRACHLOROETHYLENE, TRICHLOROETHYLENE, 1,1-DICHLOROETHANE, and 1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE. Similar compounds were detected in adjacent surface waters. Alternative water supplies had to be installed to maintain service to existing residential and commercial units. Further investigation is needed to determine the source and extent of contamination in and adjacent to the well field. The State has previously issued cleanup orders to parties alleged to be responsible for the discharge of volatile organic chemicals in the general area of the well field. In response, some of the parties have started hydrogeologic studies to determine the extent of contamination possibly caused by earlier industrial activities at their respective facilities. Status (June 1984): The parties are scheduled to submit their reports to the State by the fall of l984. The State is planning to conduct a limited hydrogeologic investigation during the summer of 1984.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Inadvertent spill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The groundwater is contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) including TETRACHLOROETHYLENE (PCE), TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE), 111 TRICHLOROETHANE, and vinyl chloride; and HEAVY METALS including LEAD, CHROMIUM, and NICKEL. The soil is also contaminated with VOCS. The stream on site is contaminated with VOCS and LEAD. Trespassers who come into direct contact with or accidentally ingest contaminated soil or groundwater may be at risk.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEXX   
    1,1-DICHLOROETHYLENEXX   
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANE    X
    1,2-TRANS-DICHLOROETHYLENEXX   
    ACETONE    X
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE    X
    METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE    X
    TETRACHLOROETHANE (UNSPECIFIED ISOMER(S))XX   
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 10,001 - 100,000
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 1 - 24
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 1 - 24
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for SAVAGE MUNICIPAL WATER SUPPLY:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW HAMPSHIRE, or in HILLSBOROUGH County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: SAVAGE MUNICIPAL WATER SUPPLY
    EPA ID: NHD980671002
    Address: NEAR RT 101
    MILFORD, NH 03055
    Other Names: MILFORD WELL & TRAILER PARK
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Wells
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the SAVAGE MUNICIPAL WATER SUPPLY Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 21
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the SAVAGE MUNICIPAL WATER SUPPLY Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for HILLSBOROUGH County on:
  •   [ top ]