POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: FLETCHER'S PAINT WORKS & STORAGE
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Hampshire Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): Fletcher's Paint Works has operated a plant since 1950 on an area of approximately 0.15 acre at 21 Elm Street in Milford, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire. The area is primarily residential/commercial. Fletcher's Paint manufactures and sells paints and stains for residential use. Approximately 700 feet to the south (on Mill Street) is a warehouse for storing bulk paint pigments. Contaminants attributable to the storage facility have been detected in a drainage ditch on the adjoining Hampshire Paper Co. facility. Because this ditch drains from the storage facility, the boundaries of the Fletcher's site include the portion of the ditch on Hampshire Paper property. In an inspection in July 1985, EPA detected VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS), HEAVY METALS, and PCBS in soil, surface water, and sediment at the site. VOCS were detected in ambient air. Two underground tanks were not lined. Several hundred drums were stored behind the operating plant. The site is adjacent to and upslope from the Souhegan River, which is used for recreational activities.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Lake or river - disposal in
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Road oiling
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - raw material
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Bagged ASBESTOS was stored on the site and the drummed wastes were contaminated with VOCS, base/neutral solids and liquids, and PCB liquids. The Souhegan River is adjacent to the site. Sediments and surface waters from the river contain VOCS, including BENZENE and toluene; HEAVY METALS including NICKEL and lead; and PCBS. Soil contamination consists of VOCS, PCBS, and organic solvents. The site is located adjacent to a popular recreation area. PCBS were found in residential yards adjacent to Mill Street. Fish from the river are being evaluated for bioaccumulation of PCBS.  More...


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BENZENE    X
    CHLOROBENZENE    X
    COPPERX    
    COPPER COMPOUNDSX    
    ETHYLBENZENE    X
    LEADX   X
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS    X
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE    X
    TOLUENE    X
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE    X
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)    X
    ZINC    X
    ZINC COMPOUNDS    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 10,001 - 100,000
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for FLETCHER'S PAINT WORKS & STORAGE:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NEW HAMPSHIRE, or in HILLSBOROUGH County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: FLETCHER'S PAINT WORKS & STORAGE
    EPA ID: NHD001079649
    Address: 21 ELM ST.
    MILFORD, NH 03055
    Other Names: 'FLETCHER PAINT - ELM STREET'
      FLETCHER'S PAINT WORKS
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: March 31, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the FLETCHER'S PAINT WORKS & STORAGE Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 6
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 1
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: None

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the FLETCHER'S PAINT WORKS & STORAGE Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for HILLSBOROUGH County on:
  •   [ top ]