POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: CHEMTRONICS, INC.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Chemtronics, Inc., Site covers 10 acres in Swannanoa, North Carolina, in the Picrate Branch drainage basin. Two areas are involved. Number 1 consists of eight abandoned acid and organic waste pits used by Chemtronics and its predecessors. Number 2 consists of two lined basins for neutralization and equalization of wastes prior to their discharge into the Metropolitan Sewage District collection facilities. The pits were closed in December 1979. Five were covered, and three holding liquids were left uncovered. All lie in the drainage basin of Gregg Branch. Two wells monitoring ground water near the pits were contaminated by numerous organic compounds and metals. One well monitoring leachate contained numerous organics, metals, and high dissolved solids. The leachate was also highly acidic. A monitoring well about 100 feet northeast of the site showed a dramatic increase in dissolved solids between April 1981 and March 1982. LEAD, BARIUM, CADMIUM, nitrates, and nitrites were found in excessive quantities, in addition to many identified and unidentified organic compounds. A basin liner in the second area failed in June 1979, discharging waste into ground water and possibly surface water. In 1980, the liner was replaced.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Explosive disposal/detonation
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Landfill
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BARIUM X   
    BROMINE    X
    BROMOBENZENEX    
    CHROMIUMXX  X
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDSXX  X
    DI-N-OCTYL PHTHALATEX    
    LEAD X   
    NITROPHENOLS, ALL ISOMERSX    
    PHENOL X   
    TRIBROMOMETHANEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 501 - 1,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for CHEMTRONICS, INC.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NORTH CAROLINA, or in BUNCOMBE County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: CHEMTRONICS, INC.
    EPA ID: NCD095459392
    Address: OLD BEE TREE RD
    SWANNANOA, NC 28778
    Other Names: AMCEL PROPULSION INC
      AMCEL PROPULSION INC.(NCD980557995)
      CHEMTRONICS INC
      CHEMTRONICS, INC
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Pure Lagoons
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the CHEMTRONICS, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 3
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: 26 - 50%

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the CHEMTRONICS, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BUNCOMBE County on:
  •   [ top ]