POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: MARTIN-MARIETTA, SODYECO, INC.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Martin Marietta Sodyeco, Inc., Site covers 100 acres just west of Charlotte, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina. The facility manufactures chemical dyes for the textile industry. In October 1980, the company reported that organic solvents had infiltrated into ground water at the site. In April 1981, the company reported that wells and streams near the site contained various toxic organic chemicals, including chlorinated compounds, some in concentrations as high as 16 parts per million. Tests indicated that the chemicals came from an on-site landfill, which was later closed and its contents moved to an approved site. According to the April 1981 report, only the drinking water from the company well and two nearby commercial sites, a tavern and a convenience food store, was significantly affected. Martin Marietta purchased and closed the tavern and supplied a carbon filter system to the convenience store to reduce organic compounds in the water. Five additional residential wells and three commercial wells contained solvent levels ranging from just detectable to 3 parts per billion. The company purchased and vacated three of the residences and also purchased a gas station for use as a monitoring site. The company concluded that the remaining residences and commercial sites were not significantly affected but is still maintaining carbon filter systems at each location.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CHLOROBENZENEXX   
    DICHLOROBENZENE (MIXED ISOMERS)X    
    ETHYLBENZENEX    
    TOLUENEX    
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)X    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for MARTIN-MARIETTA, SODYECO, INC.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., NORTH CAROLINA, or in MECKLENBURG County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: MARTIN-MARIETTA, SODYECO, INC.
    EPA ID: NCD001810365
    Address: HWY 27 W
    CHARLOTTE, NC 28210
    Other Names: MARTIN MARIETTA-SODYECO DIVISION
      MARTIN-MARIETTA, SODYECO, INC
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the MARTIN-MARIETTA, SODYECO, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 1
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the MARTIN-MARIETTA, SODYECO, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for this site on: Scorecard reports for MECKLENBURG County on:
  •   [ top ]