POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: SILVER BOW CREEK/BUTTE AREA
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Montana Conditions at proposal (December 30, 1982): The SILVER Bow Creek Site covers about 24 stream miles in SILVER Bow and Deer Lodge Counties, Montana. The creek, between where it meets COPPER Creek in Butte and Warm Springs Ponds northeast of Anaconda, has been contaminated with a variety of wastes received from industrial, agricultural, and municipal activities for over 100 years. Contaminants such as HEAVY METALS and phosphates have been detected in the creek, which is used for drinking, irrigation, and recreation. Status (September 8, 1983): The State is attempting to remove some of abandoned mine tailings from the banks of SILVER Bow Creek to reduce its contamination. Status (June 10, 1986): EPA has conducted a remedial investigation/feasibility study (RI/FS) to determine the type and extent of contamination at the site. Preliminary evaluation of data indicates that sources upstream of the existing site are contributing to contamination in the creek.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Lake or river - disposal in
    • Other
    • Waste pile
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ARSENICXX   
    CADMIUMXX   
    COPPERXX   
    COPPER COMPOUNDSXX   
    HEAVY METALS    X
    LEAD X   
    PHOSPHORUS COMPOUNDS    X
    ZINCXX   
    ZINC COMPOUNDSXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for SILVER BOW CREEK/BUTTE AREA:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., MONTANA, or in SILVER BOW County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: SILVER BOW CREEK/BUTTE AREA
    EPA ID: MTD980502777
    Address: BUTTE TO MILLTOWN RESERVIOR
    BUTTE, MT 59748
    Other Names: ANACONDA COPPER CO BUTTE OPERATIONS
      BUTTE-SILVERBOW COUNTY LANDFILL
      MPC STORAGE YARD-BUTTE
    Site Ownership: Mixed Ownership
    Category of Site: Mines/Tailings
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the SILVER BOW CREEK/BUTTE AREA Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 77
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 1

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the SILVER BOW CREEK/BUTTE AREA Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for SILVER BOW County on:
  •   [ top ]