POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: BIG RIVER MINE TAILINGS/ST. JOE MINERALS
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Study Underway

    Conditions at Proposal (February 7, 1992): The Big River Mine Tailings/St. Joe Minerals Corp. site in Desloge, St. Francois County, Missouri, was used for disposal of LEAD mine tailings during 1929-58. The site is in a former mining region about 70 miles south of St. Louis often referred to as the "Old LEAD Belt." The region (approximately 110 square miles) contains numerous tailings ponds and piles. St. Joe Minerals Corp. operated the site, disposing LEAD-, CADMIUM-, and zinc-rich mine tailings over approximately 600 acres in a rural area bordered on three sides by Big River. In 1972, the company donated 502 acres of the land to St. Francois County, which then leased the land to St. Francois County Environmental Corp. (SFCEC). Since 1973, SFCEC has operated a sanitary landfill on approximately 60 acres of the southern section of the tailings pile. EPA learned of the site in 1977, when an estimated 50,000 cubic yards of tailings slumped into the Big River during a heavy rain.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Waste pile
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Elevated levels of LEAD, CADMIUM, and ZINC have been detected in the tailings pile. Surface water and various forms of biota in the Big River contain elevated concentrations of LEAD. Wind erosion and airborne dust have contaminated the surrounding air and are a potential hazard to on-site workers, residents, and children at a nearby day care center. Fish in the big River have shown elevated levels of LEAD. People on site risk being exposed to contaminants in the soil.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CADMIUM XXX 
    LEAD XXX 
    ZINC XXX 
    ZINC COMPOUNDS XXX 


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for BIG RIVER MINE TAILINGS/ST. JOE MINERALS:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Air migration:
    Soil exposure:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., MISSOURI, or in ST. FRANCOIS County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: BIG RIVER MINE TAILINGS/ST. JOE MINERALS
    EPA ID: MOD981126899
    Address: SEC 25 26 35 & 36 T37N R4E
    DESLOGE, MO 63601
    Other Names: BIG RIVER MINE TAILINGS DESLOGE (FINDS)
      FEDERAL TAILINGS PILE
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Mines/Tailings
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: October 14, 1992
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the BIG RIVER MINE TAILINGS/ST. JOE MINERALS Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the BIG RIVER MINE TAILINGS/ST. JOE MINERALS Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for ST. FRANCOIS County on:
  •   [ top ]