POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: KOPPERS COKE
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (July 1982): The former Koppers Coke Site covers about 45 acres in the Midway Industrial Park in St. Paul, Minnesota. From 1911 to 1979, Koppers operated a facility that converted coal to coke and produced such by-products as COAL TARS and COAL TAR distillates. The company has dismantled and removed all equipment from the site and completed an intensive on-site investigation. It revealed that wastes discharged to the ground in unlined earthen pits and disposed of on the surface contaminate soil and ground water with POLYNUCLEAR AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS, THIOCYANATE, AMMONIA, SULFATES, phenols, OIL, and grease. Based on information currently available, the contamination does not threaten St. Paul's municipal water supply, which comes from the Mississippi River north of Minneapolis.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste pile
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Storage and disposal practices along with the dumping of wastes on the land surface and various leaks and spills resulted in contamination of both soil and groundwater with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS), semi-VOCs, POLYNUCLEAR AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS (PNAs), metals, and CYANIDE compounds.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ACENAPHTHENEX    
    ANTHRACENE    X
    BENZ(A)ANTHRACENE    X
    BENZENE  X  
    BENZO(A)PYRENEXXX  
    BENZO(B)FLUORANTHENE    X
    CHRYSENEX    
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDSX    
    DIBENZOFURAN    X
    FLUORENE    X
    NAPHTHALENEX    
    PERYLENE    X
    PHENANTHRENE    X
    SODIUM CYANIDE    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 5,001 - 10,000
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for KOPPERS COKE:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., MINNESOTA, or in RAMSEY County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: KOPPERS COKE
    EPA ID: MND000819359
    Address: 1000 N HAMLINE AVE
    ST PAUL, MN 55104
    Other Names: KOPPERS CO INC
      KOPPERS COKE
      MINNESOTA COKE PLT
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the KOPPERS COKE Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 1
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the KOPPERS COKE Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for RAMSEY County on:
  •   [ top ]