POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: BOFORS NOBEL, INC.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): Bofors Nobel, Inc., manufactured benzidene and 3,3-DICHLOROBENZIDENE (DCB) on a 50-acre site in Muskegon, Muskegon County, Michigan, during 1960-76. Process water consisting mostly of CALCIUM SULFATE and the two chemicals was disposed of in unlined lagoons. The dikes around the lagoons failed in 1975, releasing an estimated 2 million gallons of waste into nearby Big Black Creek. The lagoon area was fenced in the summer of 1987. Bofors Nobel (a subsidiary of Nobel Industries, a Swedish Company) manufactured herbicides from 1976 to early 1987, when it sold the plant to Lomac, Inc. Process wastes are transported to a hazardous waste facility regulated under Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Manufacturing process
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Twenty-seven different organic compounds are present in lagoon sludges, underlying soils, and groundwater. The compounds of main concern are: Groundwater- METHYLENE CHLORIDE, BENZENE, 3,3'-DICHLOROBENZIDINE, ANILINE, azobenzene, BENZIDINE, and toluene; Soils and Lagoon Sludge- METHYLENE CHLORIDE, BENZENE, 3,3'-DICHLOROBENZIDINE, ANILINE, azobenzene, and BENZIDINE.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    3,3'-DICHLOROBENZIDINEXX   
    ANILINEX    
    BENZENEX    
    BENZIDINEXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 0
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for BOFORS NOBEL, INC.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., MICHIGAN, or in MUSKEGON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: BOFORS NOBEL, INC.
    EPA ID: MID006030373
    Address: MUSKEGON, MI 49443
    Other Names: BOFORS LAKEWAY CHEM INC
      BOFORS NOBEL INC
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: No data
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: March 31, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the BOFORS NOBEL, INC. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for this site on: Scorecard reports for MUSKEGON County on:
  •   [ top ]