POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: MCGRAW EDISON CORP.
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The McGraw-Edison Corp. Site covers 5 acres in Albion, Calhoun County, Michigan. The company manufactured air conditioners, humidifiers, and similar equipment until it closed in 1980. From 1970 to 1980, still bottoms (an OIL waste) contaminated with TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE) were spread on the site's dirt roads to control dust. As a result, TCE has been found in two on-site wells and 45 nearby residential wells. Three Albion municipal wells also show TCE contamination. Status (July 1983): Conditions at this site are currently being addressed through an enforcement action against parties responsible for wastes at the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Unknown
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The groundwater, stream sediments, surface water, and soils are contaminated with TCE. People may be exposed to site-related contaminants if they inhale airborne materials or ingest or come into direct contact with polluted groundwater, surface water, soils, or stream sediments. Air quality controls have been established to eliminate the potential for air contamination. Groundwater is still contaminated with TCE, but a purge system is controlling the majority of the contamination.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for MCGRAW EDISON CORP.:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., MICHIGAN, or in CALHOUN County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: MCGRAW EDISON CORP.
    EPA ID: MID005339676
    Address: 704 N CLARK ST
    ALBION, MI 49224
    Other Names: MCGRAW-EDISON CO AIR COMFORT DIV
      MCGRAW-EDISON COMPANY
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the MCGRAW EDISON CORP. Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for CALHOUN County on:
  •   [ top ]