POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: EASTLAND WOOLEN MILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Remedy Selected

    Conditions at Proposal (April 23, 1999): The Eastland Woole n Mill site (the site) consists of the mill property and areas wh ere contamination has migrated or otherwise come to be located du e to mill operations. The Eastland Woolen Mill property is a 21-acre parcel located on the north side of Main Street, Corinna, in central Maine. There is a 250,000 square foot Mill building, tw o dams, and several out buildings on site. The mill building str addles the East Branch of the Sebasticook River with one dam loca ted under the building near main street; the other dam is located approximately 500 feet north of the mill and maintains the water level of Corrundel Lake, a portion of the East Branch of the Seb asticook River. The two dams also create an on-site mill pond. The site is bordered to the north by Corundel Lake and residentia l property, to the south by Main Street, to the east by the Dexte r Road and the Methodist Church, and on the west by Route 43 and several residential properties. The original woolen-mill structure was built in the late 180 0s or early 1900s. The property was a woolen mill as far back as 1912. EWM owned and operated the mill from 1936 to October 1996 , when they closed the mill. EWM acknowledged that from the earl y 1960s to about 1971 it purchased and arranged for transport to its Corinna mill a dye aid chemical containing CHLOROBENZENE.  More...
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2,3-TRICHLOROBENZENEXX   
    1,2,4-TRICHLOROBENZENEXX   
    1,2-DICHLOROBENZENEXX   
    1,3-DICHLOROBENZENE    X
    2,4-D    X
    ACETONE    X
    ACROLEINX    
    ACRYLAMIDEXX   
    ALUMINUM X   
    ALUMINUM COMPOUNDS X   
    AMMONIA    X
    ARSENIC X   
    ARSENIC (ORGANIC OR INORGANIC COMPOUNDS) X   
    BENZENEX    
    BERYLLIUM    X
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS    X
    BIPHENYL    X
    CADMIUM X   
    CHLOROBENZENEX    
    CHLOROFORMX    
    CHROMIUM X   
    COPPER    X
    COPPER COMPOUNDS    X
    DICHLOROBENZENE (MIXED ISOMERS)    X
    HYDROCHLORIC ACID    X
    IRON    X
    LEAD X   
    MANGANESE    X
    MANGANESE COMPOUNDS    X
    MERCURY X   
    NICKEL X   
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS X   
    NITRIC ACID    X
    PHOSPHORIC ACID    X
    POTASSIUM    X
    SULFURIC ACID    X
    TRICHLOROBENZENE    X
    VANADIUM X   
    VANADIUM COMPOUNDS X   
    ZINC    X
    ZINC COMPOUNDS    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
     
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for EASTLAND WOOLEN MILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., MAINE, or in PENOBSCOT County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: EASTLAND WOOLEN MILL
    EPA ID: MED980915474
    Address: MAIN ST. RT. 7
    CORINNA, ME 04928
    Other Names: CORINNA - MAIN ST.
      EASTLAND WOOLEN MILL
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: No data
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: July 22, 1999
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the EASTLAND WOOLEN MILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for PENOBSCOT County on:
  •   [ top ]