POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: B.F. GOODRICH
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The B.F. Goodrich Site is a 2-acre industrial landfill that operated in Calvert City, Kentucky, from 1969 to 1978. Among wastes accepted were brine sludges containing MERCURY and PALLADIUM, which were disposed of mainly in bulk. The site also contains several old pits where organic materials were burned. Later the pits were covered. Ground water contamination associated with waste disposal operations is suspected. Status (July 1983): EPA recently completed a Remedial Action Master Plan outlining the investigations needed to determine the full extent of cleanup required at the site. It will guide further actions at the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    HALOGENATED HYDROCARBONS    X
    MERCURYXX   
    PALLADIUM    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 5,001 - 10,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for B.F. GOODRICH:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., KENTUCKY, or in MARSHALL County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: B.F. GOODRICH
    EPA ID: KYD006370167
    Address: KY HWY 1523
    CALVERT CITY, KY 42029
    Other Names: B.F. GOODRICH (CALVERT CITY)
      BF GOODRICH
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the B.F. GOODRICH Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 3
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the B.F. GOODRICH Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for this site on: Scorecard reports for MARSHALL County on:
  •   [ top ]