POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: GALEN MYERS DUMP/DRUM SALVAGE
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): The Galen Myers Dump/Drum Salvage Site covers 5 acres in Osceola, St. Joseph County, Indiana. During approximately 1960-82, the owner stored and recycled 55-gallon drums obtained from local industries. The tops were removed, the contents dumped into a pit and driveway, and the drums sold as trash containers. In an inspection in July 1984, EPA found many leaking and deteriorating drums on the site. In 1985, using CERCLA emergency funds, EPA removed 277 drums of waste and contaminated soils and transported them to a hazardous waste facility regulated under Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. Residential wells sampled at the time showed low levels of contamination. In late 1986 and 1987, the Indiana Department of Environmental Management (IDEM) found that soils were still significantly contaminated with organic chemicals. In addition, two of four downgradient private wells were contaminated with 1,1,1-trichloroethylene, 1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE, and 1,2-DICHLOROETHANE at levels EPA considers unsafe. EPA provided mini-strippers and carbon filters for use in the contaminated wells. IDEM provided operation and maintenance. Soils on-site are sandy, making continued contamination of ground water possible.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater and soil are contaminated with various VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS). The soil also contains PHTHALATES, POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS (PCBS), and pesticides. Most area residents use private wells for drinking water. The municipal water supply is drawn from the same aquifer as the private wells. People who drink contaminated water or come into direct contact with the water or soils may be at risk.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    CHLORDANEX    
    PYRENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 25 - 100
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 101 - 500
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 101 - 500
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for GALEN MYERS DUMP/DRUM SALVAGE:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in ST. JOSEPH County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: GALEN MYERS DUMP/DRUM SALVAGE
    EPA ID: IND980999635
    Address: 11303 EDISON
    OSCEOLA, IN 46561
    Other Names: GALEN MEYER'S DUMP/DRUM SAL
      MEYER'S DUMP
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: No data
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: March 31, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the GALEN MYERS DUMP/DRUM SALVAGE Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for ST. JOSEPH County on:
  •   [ top ]