POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: TIPPECANOE SANITARY LANDFILL, INC
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): Tippecanoe Sanitary Landfill, Inc. (TSL) operates a 51-acre landfill in Lafayette, Tippecanoe County, Indiana. In 1971, the company received a permit from the State to accept municipal waste. Open dumping had occurred for an unknown period prior to that date. In 1978, the State did not renew the site's operating permit because of shallow ground water and highly permeable subsurface materials at the site. A series of appeals followed, and the facility is currently operating without a permit. In 1979, ALCOA, Lafayette, Indiana, advised the State that its aluminum-lime sludge, which had been hauled to the site since 1973, had been found to contain significant levels of PCBS. Disposal of the sludge ceased, but considerable quantities had already been deposited at the site. In December 1983, the Indiana State Board of Health found that a nearby well contained PCBS and ACETONE, as well as LEAD and CADMIUM, at levels exceeding Federal primary drinking water standards. An estimated 81,000 people obtain drinking water from public and private wells within 3 miles of the site.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater contamination, including organic and inorganic compounds typically seen in landfill leachate, has been verified at the site. Most of the nearby residences have been using city water since the installation of the transfer station. Gas has been escaping from the waste disposal area. The landfill cover is inadequate and has not been maintained, allowing some wastes to be exposed.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,1-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,2-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    BENZENEX    
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLSX    
    VINYL CHLORIDEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 1 - 24
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for TIPPECANOE SANITARY LANDFILL, INC:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in TIPPECANOE County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: TIPPECANOE SANITARY LANDFILL, INC
    EPA ID: IND980997639
    Address: NORTH 9TH STREET 1/2MILE NORTH OF US 52
    LAFAYETTE, IN 47992
    Other Names: TIPPECANOE SAN LDFL
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: August 30, 1990
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the TIPPECANOE SANITARY LANDFILL, INC Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 17
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: 76 - 99%

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the TIPPECANOE SANITARY LANDFILL, INC Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for TIPPECANOE County on:
  •   [ top ]