POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: MAIN STREET WELL FIELD
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Main Street Well Field supplies water to Elkhart, Indiana. Of the city's 21 production wells, the field has 15, providing 70 percent of the city's potable water. Christiana Creek is diverted to numerous ponds, which recharge the shallow aquifer. All production wells drain from this aquifer. Infiltration from the ponds is rapid. Though the St. Joseph River is the main discharge point for the area, most of the ground water in the Main Street Well Field discharges to Christiana Creek. Of the 15 wells, 5 are contaminated with from 50 to 880 micrograms per liter of TRICHLORETHYLENE (TCE). The contamination was discovered in April 1981. Sampling continued through 1982. Elkhart took several steps that reduced TCE levels in the immediate vicinity of the well field and maintained adequate water supplies. Status (July 1983): EPA is considering various alternatives for the site.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Manufacturing process
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater contamination was found in 1981, during a USEPA National Groundwater Supply Survey. The well field was found to be contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) including TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE).


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,1-DICHLOROETHANEX    
    1,2-DICHLOROETHYLENEX    
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 10,001 - 100,000
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 10,001 - 100,000
    Aquifer discharges into: Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for MAIN STREET WELL FIELD:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in ELKHART County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: MAIN STREET WELL FIELD
    EPA ID: IND980794358
    Address: 1120 N MAIN ST
    ELKHART, IN 46514
    Other Names: ELKHART MAIN STREET WELLFIELD
      MAIN STREET WELL FIELD
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Wells
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the MAIN STREET WELL FIELD Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 24
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the MAIN STREET WELL FIELD Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for ELKHART County on:
  •   [ top ]