POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: MIDCO I
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): The Midwest Solvent Recovery Co. (MIDCO) I Site occupies 4 acres in an area of wetlands in Gary, Indiana. In April 1975, the company began storing and reclaiming thousands of drums of hazardous wastes on-site. The company apparently also dumped sludges and other wastes into a pit on the site. In December 1976, a fire destroyed more than 14,000 drums, essentially halting operations. In late 1977, operations started up again and stopped in 1979. Several thousand drums containing materials such as paint sludges, solvents, acids, caustics, and CYANIDES were left on-site, many of them leaking and deteriorated. The drums burned in the 1976 fire also remained. Surface water, ground water, and soils are contaminated. In June 1981, using $10,829 under Section 311 of the Clean Water Act, EPA fenced the site. In February 1982, with $995,000 in CERCLA emergency funds, EPA removed the wastes and about 1 foot of soil and placed a temporary clay cap on the site, thereby alleviating the threats of fire, explosion, and human contact. The Department of Justice, on behalf of EPA, has brought a Federal civil action seeking injunctive relief against parties potentially responsible for wastes associated with this site. Status (July 1983): EPA recently prepared a Remedial Action Master Plan outlining the investigations needed to determine the full extent of cleanup required at the site.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Landfill
    • Recycling (Other than primary operation)
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater contains VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) including TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE), VINYL CHLORIDE, BENZENE, methylene chloride; semi-volatile compounds; metals; and CYANIDE. Sediments and soils are contaminated with VOCS, semi-volatiles, POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS (PCBS), metals, CYANIDE, and CHLORDANE, which is a pesticide.  More...


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-TRANS-DICHLOROETHYLENE X   
    ARSENIC X   
    CADMIUMX    
    CHLOROBENZENEX    
    CHROMIUM    X
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDS X   
    ETHYLBENZENEX    
    LEADX    
    MERCURY    X
    NICKEL    X
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS    X
    PHENOL X   
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLSXX   
    TOLUENE    X
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 25 - 100
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 1 - 24
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for MIDCO I:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in LAKE County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: MIDCO I
    EPA ID: IND980615421
    Address: 7400 W 15TH AVE
    GARY, IN 46401
    Other Names: MIDCO I SITE
      MIDWEST SOLVENTS REC
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Industrial Waste Treatment
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the MIDCO I Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 216
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 51 - 100
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the MIDCO I Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for LAKE County on:
  •   [ top ]