POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: DOUGLASS ROAD/UNIROYAL, INC., LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (June 10, 1986): The Douglass Road/ Uniroyal, Inc., Landfill covers approximately 19 acres in St. Joseph County just north of Mishawaka, Indiana, near the corner of Douglass Road and Grape Road. A residential area is to the west of the fenced site and a shopping complex is to the east. The landfill is owned by Uniroyal, Inc., and was operated between 1954 and 1979. From 1954 to 1971, solvents, fly ash, paper, wood stock, rubber, and plastic wrap were disposed of at the landfill, which was unlined. Only fly ash was disposed of from 1971 to 1979. Uniroyal then covered the landfill with 1 foot of topsoil and seeded it. According to Uniroyal, some 6,000 barrels of waste were disposed of at the landfill, including METHYL ETHYL KETONE, TETRAHYDROFURAN, TOLUENE, CYCLOHEXANONE, and XYLENE. The landfill is underlain by permeable soils and is located in an area of glacial sand and gravel deposits, conditions that facilitate the movement of contaminants into ground water, as well as the rapid movement of ground water.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The groundwater is contaminated with HYDROCARBONS. Potential health risks include coming into contact with or accidentally ingesting the contaminated groundwater. The site is secured, reducing the potential for direct contact.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CYCLOHEXANONEXX  X
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE    X
    TETRAHYDROFURANXX  X
    TOLUENE    X
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 1 - 24
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for DOUGLASS ROAD/UNIROYAL, INC., LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in ST. JOSEPH County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: DOUGLASS ROAD/UNIROYAL, INC., LANDFILL
    EPA ID: IND980607881
    Address: DOUGLAS ROAD
    MISHAWAKA, IN 46544
    Other Names: DOUGLAS ROAD UNIROYAL INC LDFL
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: March 31, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the DOUGLASS ROAD/UNIROYAL, INC., LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for ST. JOSEPH County on:
  •   [ top ]