POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: COLUMBUS OLD MUNICIPAL LANDFILL #1
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (September 18, 1985): The Columbus Old Municipal Landfill #1 covers 10 to 12 acres on the East Fork of the White River in Columbus, Bartholomew County, Indiana. From the early l950s through the late l960s, the city operated the landfill, accepting municipal waste and about 3.5 million gallons of industrial wastes. It had no permits. According to a waste generator, Cummins Engine Co., the industrial wastes included solvents, acids, bases, paints, PCBS, and HEAVY METALS. After closing the old landfill, Columbus opened a new landfill. The old landfill is unlined and in permeable soils. It is covered with a permeable layer of sand and gravel on which grass has grown. Wastes were deposited on the surface, and the site forms a low barrier between the surrounding farmlands and the river. Ground water is contaminated with LEAD and CHROMIUM, according to tests conducted by EPA in August 1985. The geology and location of the site are such that area surface water is threatened. About 31,000 people depend on wells within 3 miles of the site as a source of drinking water. The White River, 100 feet from the site, is a prime fishing stream.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants found in the soil and groundwater include acids, bases, and organic solvents. Geologic conditions at the site make it easy for the groundwater to interact with and contaminate the surface waters in the area.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CHROMIUMXX   
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDSXX   
    LEADXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for COLUMBUS OLD MUNICIPAL LANDFILL #1:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in BARTHOLOMEW County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: COLUMBUS OLD MUNICIPAL LANDFILL #1
    EPA ID: IND980607626
    Address: 3RD ST BRIDGE AT WHITE RIVER
    COLUMBUS, IN 47201
    Other Names: CITY DUMP #1
      COLUMBUS OLD MUNICIPAL LDFL
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: June 10, 1986
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the COLUMBUS OLD MUNICIPAL LANDFILL #1 Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 2 - 10
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 1
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: 51 - 75%
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for BARTHOLOMEW County on:
  •   [ top ]