POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: WASTE, INC., LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (April 10, 1985): The Waste, Inc., Landfill covers 10 acres in a wetland within the limits of Michigan City, La Porte County, Indiana. The area is industrial with an urban population of about 34,000. During 1966-82, the landfill accepted approximately 128,000 tons of industrial waste contaminated with PCBS, HEAVY METALS, and organic solvents. It was not permitted to accept such wastes. The landfill was unlined, and there were no dikes to control run-off. Originally, the site sloped down to the creek. Now, the landfill rises 50 feet above surrounding terrain. In December 1983, EPA detected HEPTACHLOR in one well on the site. Ground water below the site is shallow. About 2,100 people depend on private wells within 3 miles of the site for their drinking water. The site drains into nearby Trail Creek, which discharges to Lake Michigan. EPA has detected 3 parts per million each of ARSENIC and PCBS in the creek. These levels exceed EPA drinking water standards. People are known to fish in the creek. In May 1981, the State and Dis-Pos-All Service, Inc.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Landfill
    • Recycling (Other than primary operation)
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste pile
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Groundwater and soils are contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS), PCBS, PNAs, various PHTHALATES, and HEAVY METALS. Sediments in Trail Creek contain HEAVY METALS including ARSENIC, LEAD and MANGANESE as well as PNAs, PCBS, and other organic compounds. People may be exposed to contaminants by accidentally ingesting or coming into direct contact with contaminated soil, leachate, groundwater, surface water, or sediment. Eating fish, waterfowl, or locally grown vegetables containing accumulated contaminants may pose a health hazard.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ARSENIC X   
    CHROMIUM X   
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDS X   
    LEADXX  X
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS X   
    PYRENE    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for WASTE, INC., LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in LA PORTE County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: WASTE, INC., LANDFILL
    EPA ID: IND980504005
    Address: 1701 EAST US 12
    MICHIGAN CITY, IN 46360
    Other Names: WASTE INC LDFL
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: July 22, 1987
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the WASTE, INC., LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 35
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 11 - 50
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 1
    Percent of waste at the site that is municipal solid waste: 51 - 75%

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the WASTE, INC., LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for LA PORTE County on:
  •   [ top ]