POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: FISHER-CALO
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at listing (December 1982): Fisher-Calo Chemicals and Solvents Corp. (Fisher-Calo) has reclaimed solvents on a 34-acre site near LaPorte, Indiana since late 1972. Wastes were buried on-site in over 10,000 drums. As a result of spills, burial of drums and wastes, and a large fire in March 1978, ground water became contaminated. In July 1980, the Department of Justice, on behalf of EPA, brought a Federal civil suit seeking injunctive relief against the owner and operator for improper disposal of drummed waste. The drums were excavated immediately prior to the suit. The company entered into a Consent Agreement on August 4, 1982, to monitor quarterly to determine if contaminants, including 1,1-DICHLOROETHENE, TRICHLOROETHENE, and TETRACHLOROETHENE, have naturally dissipated to acceptable levels. Status (July 1983): Fisher-Calo is continuing to monitor three wells and report the results to EPA. After four quarters of monitoring, EPA will determine if there is a need for further remedial action.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Recycling (Other than primary operation)
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Waste tank - above ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    On-site groundwater and soils are contaminated with VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS). On-site soils also contain POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS (PCBS) and semi-volatiles. The greatest health risk to people is through ingesting contaminated groundwater or coming into contact with contaminated soils.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BENZENEX    
    BERYLLIUM    X
    BERYLLIUM COMPOUNDS    X
    CHLOROETHANE    X
    CHLOROFORMXX   
    CYANIDE COMPOUNDSX    
    DDT    X
    DICHLOROETHANE    X
    DICHLOROMETHANE    X
    METHYL ETHYL KETONE    X
    NICKEL    X
    NICKEL COMPOUNDS    X
    TOLUENE    X
    ZINC    X
    ZINC COMPOUNDS    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 25 - 100
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 101 - 500
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 101 - 500
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for FISHER-CALO:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in LA PORTE County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: FISHER-CALO
    EPA ID: IND074315896
    Address: PO BOX 684 KINGSBURY IND PARK
    KINGSBURY, IN 46350
    Other Names: FISHER CALO
      FISHER CALO CHEM
      NEW PLANT LIFE
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Industrial Waste Treatment
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 08, 1983
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the FISHER-CALO Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 4
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 101 - 500
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the FISHER-CALO Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for LA PORTE County on:
  •   [ top ]