POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: PRESTOLITE BATTERY DIVISION
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (September 18, 1985): Prestolite Battery Division manufactures LEAD acid batteries on a 17.5-acre site in Vincennes, Knox County, Indiana. In 1945, Prestolite, a division of Allied Corp. of Ohio, purchased the property from Eltra Corp., which is no longer in existence. About 30.9 tons of hazardous wastes in the form of spills and uncontained piles are on the site, according to the State. Analyses conducted by a consultant to Prestolite detected high levels (up to 25,000 parts per million) of LEAD in on-site soil, threatening ground water. PCBS and SULFURIC ACID were also found in on-site soil. About 20,000 people depend on wells within 3 miles of the site as a source of drinking water. Other portions of the Prestolite facility are regulated under other Federal laws. A waste water lagoon on the site received Interim Status under Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) when Prestolite filed Part A of a permit application. Instead of seeking an operating permit, the company has decided to close the lagoon. Its closure plan is being reviewed by the Indiana Department of Environmental Management (IDEM).  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Air, groundwater, soils, and surface water are contaminated with LEAD. Soils also are contaminated with POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS (PCBS). Soil on site and in the area has been contaminated with LEAD, mainly from airborne particles. Malfunctions of equipment on site and accidental spills also have contributed to the contamination of soils. People who come into direct contact with or accidentally ingest contaminated groundwater, soil, or surface water may suffer adverse health effects. People also may be exposed to contaminants by inhaling dust particles. The site is fenced, limiting exposure by direct contact.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    LEADXX   
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLSXX   
    SULFURIC ACIDXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 1 - 24
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No
    Aquifer discharges into: A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 10,001 - 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for PRESTOLITE BATTERY DIVISION:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in KNOX County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: PRESTOLITE BATTERY DIVISION
    EPA ID: IND006377048
    Address: US HWY 41NORTH
    VINCENNES, IN 47591
    Other Names: ELTRA CORP PRESTOLITE BATTERY DIV
      PRESTOLITE BATTERY DIV
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Manufacturing Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: October 04, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the PRESTOLITE BATTERY DIVISION Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 1
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the PRESTOLITE BATTERY DIVISION Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for KNOX County on:
  •   [ top ]