POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: REILLY TAR & CHEMICAL CORP. (INDIANAPOLIS PLANT)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Indiana Conditions at listing (September 1983): The Reilly TAR & Chemical Corp. Site covers about 125 acres in a densely populated residential and industrial part of Indianapolis, Indiana. Between the 1920s and 1972, the company operated, on the south portion of the site, a coal-tar refining and wood-treatment facility using CREOSOTE. On-site are a trench, landfill, and lagoons used to dispose of wastes containing PYRIDINE, a toxic organic chemical. Citizens have complained frequently of headaches, general ill health, and increased cancer and birth defects. Ground water is contaminated with PYRIDINE, according to analyses conducted by EPA. About 5,200 residents within 3 miles of the site use ground water for drinking. Status (June 1984): EPA has prepared a work plan for a remedial investigation/feasibility study to determine the type and extent of contamination at the site and identify alternatives for remedial action.

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - finished product
    • Storage - raw material
    • Waste pile
    • Waste tank - above ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Studies indicate that groundwater is contaminated by BENZENE, PYRIDINE, and AMMONIA, all raw materials that are used in the chemical production operations. Soils at the site are contaminated with a number of volatile organic contaminants (VOCS) and semi-VOCs and carcinogenic POLYNUCLEAR AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS (PNAs).


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    2-CYANOPYRIDINEXX   
    DIMETHYL PYRIDINE, 3,4-    X
    METHYLETHYLPYRIDINE    X
    O-XYLENEX    
    PYRIDINE    X
    VINYL PYRIDINE    X


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for REILLY TAR & CHEMICAL CORP. (INDIANAPOLIS PLANT):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in MARION County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: REILLY TAR & CHEMICAL CORP. (INDIANAPOLIS PLANT)
    EPA ID: IND000807107
    Address: 1500 S TIBBS AVE
    INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46241
    Other Names: REILLY TAR & CHEM (INDIANAPOLIS PLANT)
      REILLY TAR & CHEM INDIANA P
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Chemical Plant
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: September 21, 1984
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the REILLY TAR & CHEMICAL CORP. (INDIANAPOLIS PLANT) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the REILLY TAR & CHEMICAL CORP. (INDIANAPOLIS PLANT) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for this site on: Scorecard reports for MARION County on:
  •   [ top ]