POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: CONRAIL RAIL YARD (ELKHART)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (June 24, 1988): Consolidated Rail Corp. (Conrail) has operated a rail yard on County Road 1 at the southwestern edge of Elkhart, Elkhart County, Indiana, since 1976. Previously, the 675-acre property had been a rail yard for New York Central Railroad (1956-68) and Penn Central Railroad (1968-76). The Indiana Department of Environmental Management has documented numerous spills at the rail yard since 1976. In June 1986, EPA's emergency removal program was asked by the Elkhart County Health Department to confirm analyses indicating that local wells were contaminated with CARBON TETRACHLORIDE and TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE). EPA's investigation identified five areas covering about 5 acres requiring further study: the diesel shop, the area surrounding OIL and water tanks, several areas where wastes may have been buried, the shop where car tanks were cleaned, and the Crawford Ditch, which flows into the St. Joseph River.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Inadvertent spill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Wells in the vicinity of the site were found to contain up to 5,000 parts per billion CARBON TETRACHLORIDE and similar concentrations of TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE). Bottled water and filters were provided immediately to residents. Two contaminant plumes were identified, and the overall area potentially impacted by the site is approximately 2,500 acres (including the railyard).


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CARBON TETRACHLORIDEX    
    CHLOROFORMX    
    DICHLOROETHYLENES    X
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHANE (ALL ISOMERS)    X
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: 101 - 500
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 5,001 - 10,000
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: 5,001 - 10,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for CONRAIL RAIL YARD (ELKHART):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., INDIANA, or in ELKHART County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: CONRAIL RAIL YARD (ELKHART)
    EPA ID: IND000715490
    Address: SR 33
    ELKHART, IN 46514
    Other Names: CONRAIL RAILYARD ELKHART
      COUNTY RD 1
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Other
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: August 30, 1990
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the CONRAIL RAIL YARD (ELKHART) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 4
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the CONRAIL RAIL YARD (ELKHART) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for ELKHART County on:
  •   [ top ]