POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: KERR-MCGEE (REED-KEPPLER PARK)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Completed

    Conditions at proposal (October 15, 1984): The Kerr-McGee (Reed-Keppler Park) Site is in Reed-Keppler Park in West Chicago, Illinois. About l5,000 people live within 3 miles of the site. In 193l, Lindsay Light & Chemical Co. established a mill called the "Rare Earths Facility" in West Chicago for the extraction of THORIUM and nonradioactive elements from monazite and other ores. Later, the property was used for the manufacture of gaslight mantles (which contain THORIUM), mesothorium, and, during World War II, HYDROFLUORIC ACID. Ownership of the facility changed from Lindsay to American Potash & Chemical in 1958 and to Kerr-McGee Chemical Corp. in 1967. Operations at the property continued until 1973, when Kerr-McGee, the current owner, closed the facility. Radioactive materials were landfilled in what is now Reed-Keppler Park at an 11-acre site, which had apparently been a gravel quarry. The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission's contractor located contaminated areas within the landfill and around and under tennis courts adjacent to it. Contaminated material around (not under) the tennis courts was excavated and moved onto an area of surface contamination, which was then fenced and posted.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Manufacturing process
    • Other
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Elevated concentrations of radioactive wastes have been detected in air samples. Soil contains HEAVY METALS and radioactive wastes. People who come into direct contact with or accidentally ingest contaminated soil or inhale contaminated air may be at risk.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BARIUM    X
    CADMIUMXX   
    CHROMIUMXX   
    CHROMIUM COMPOUNDSXX   
    LEADXX   
    POTASSIUMX    
    RADONX X  
    THORIUMXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for KERR-MCGEE (REED-KEPPLER PARK):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., ILLINOIS, or in DUPAGE County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: KERR-MCGEE (REED-KEPPLER PARK)
    EPA ID: ILD980824007
    Address: NEAR JCT OF YALE & NATIONAL
    WEST CHICAGO, IL 60185
    Other Names: KERR-MCGEE REED KEPPLER PARK
    Site Ownership: Other
    Category of Site: Radioactive Site
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: August 30, 1990
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the KERR-MCGEE (REED-KEPPLER PARK) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 1
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for DUPAGE County on:
  •   [ top ]