POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: MASON CITY COAL GASIFICATION PLANT
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Design Underway

    Conditions at Proposal (January 18, 1994): Mason City Coal Gasification Plant covers approximately 2.3 acres in central Maso n City, a north-central Iowa community with a population of appro ximately 29,000 people. The plant operated from 1900 to 1951 and was demolished in 1952. An electrical substation and small stor age building currently occupy the southwest corner of the site. The remainder of the site is idle. Land use in the immediate vic inity consists of commercial and residential areas. The site is bounded to the east by South Pennsylvania Avenue, to the south by 5th Street Southeast, to the west by South Delaware Avenue, and to the north by a retaining wall along Willow Creek. During excavation activities for installation of a sewer lin e in 1984, oily sludges were encountered in subsurface soils at the site. Subsequent investigations conducted by the site owner, Interstate Power Co. (IPW), revealed the presence of three underg round storage structures containing oily sludge. The three struc tures and their contents were excavated, along with contaminated soil from around the structures. The excavated material was stoc kpiled directly onto the ground near the southeast corner of the site, and is covered with a membrane cap. This waste pile is one of two sources of hazardous substances at the site. Contaminate d soil is also present in the north-central portion of the site.  More...
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The soil, on-site waste pile, bedrock, and groundwater are contaminated with POLYNUCLEAR AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS (PAHS). Soil samples collected indicate that the soil is contaminated to a depth of 13 1/2 feet. A series of investigations between 1986 and 1993 by IPW identified high concentrations of PAHS in samples of groundwater taken from the uppermost aquifer and in samples of Willow Creek sediment downstream from the site. Ingesting or coming into direct contact with contaminated soil or groundwater could pose a public health threat.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    ANTHRACENEXX   
    BENZ(A)ANTHRACENEXX   
    BENZENEX    
    BENZO(A)PYRENEXX   
    CHRYSENEXX   
    ETHYLBENZENEX    
    FLUORANTHENEXX   
    FLUORENEXX   
    NAPHTHALENEXX   
    PHENANTHRENEXX   
    PYRENE X   
    TOLUENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No data
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
     
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for MASON CITY COAL GASIFICATION PLANT:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., IOWA, or in CERRO GORDO County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: MASON CITY COAL GASIFICATION PLANT
    EPA ID: IAD980969190
    Address: SE 5TH ST & DELAWARE AVE
    MASON CITY, IA 50401
    Other Names: COAL GASIFICATION PLANT SITE
      INTERSTATE POWER COAL GAS (FINDS)
    Site Ownership: Mixed Ownership
    Category of Site: Groundwater
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: December 16, 1994
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the MASON CITY COAL GASIFICATION PLANT Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for CERRO GORDO County on:
  •   [ top ]