POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: PEARL HARBOR NAVAL COMPLEX
 
 
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Study Underway

    Conditions at Proposal (July 29, 1991): The Pearl Harbor Naval Complex occupies at least 6,300 acres in Pearl Harbor on the Island of Oahu, Honolulu County, Hawaii. Land around the complex supports agriculture, aquaculture, industry, urban, and commercial uses. The complex consists of these major facilities: Naval Shipyard, Naval Supply Center, Naval Station, Submarine Base, Public Works Center, Inactive Ships, and Navy Magazine Lualualei (Westlock Branch and Waipio Peninsula). The Pearl Harbor Naval Complex began operation in 1901 when the Navy received an appropriation to acquire land for a naval station. After the attack by the Japanese on December 7, 1941, industrial activity at the complex skyrocketed, reaching 24,000 civilians by mid-1943. After World War II, activity declined and has fluctuated with the Navy's requirements. In 1983, the Navy identified 30 potential hazardous waste sources within the six facilities. Subsequently, an additional source was identified.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Incineration residuals handling
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Lake or river - disposal in
    • Landfill
    • Ocean disposal
    • Recycling (Other than primary operation)
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - raw material
    • Waste pile
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Soil, groundwater and sediment are contaminated with metals, organic compounds and PETROLEUM HYDROCARBONS. There is a potential human health and ecological risk with contact or accidental ingestion with the contaminated media


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    1,2-TRANS-DICHLOROETHYLENEX XX 
    ARSENICX    
    BIS(2-ETHYLHEXYL)PHTHALATE X   
    BROMACIL    X
    CHLORDANE X   
    CHLOROBENZENE XX  
    CHROMIC ACID    X
    CHROMIUM (CR6+)    X
    DDE X   
    DDT X   
    DIAZINON    X
    DICHLOROBROMOMETHANE  XX 
    DIELDRIN    X
    ETHYLBENZENE   X 
    M-XYLENE   X 
    MERCURY X   
    POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS X   
    STODDARD SOLVENT    X
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENE  XX 
    TOLUENE   X 
    TRICHLOROETHYLENE   X 


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? No data
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      A sensitive ecological environment
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for PEARL HARBOR NAVAL COMPLEX:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:
    Soil exposure:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., HAWAII, or in HONOLULU County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: PEARL HARBOR NAVAL COMPLEX
    EPA ID: HI4170090076
    Address: US NAVAL STATION
    PEARL HARBOR, HI 96860
    Other Names: NAVAL SUBMARINE BASE
      PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD
      PEARL HARBOR NAVAL STATION
      PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SUPPLY CTR
      PEARL HARBOR NAVY PUBLIC WORKS CTR
      PEARL HARBOR PWC MAKALAPA PESTICIDE PIT
    Site Ownership: Federally Owned
    Category of Site: No data
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: October 14, 1992
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the PEARL HARBOR NAVAL COMPLEX Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? No
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email U.S. House of Representatives
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for HONOLULU County on:
  •   [ top ]