POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: ROCKY FLATS PLANT (USDOE)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (October 15, l984): The Rocky Flats Plant covers approximately 6,550 acres (about 11 square miles) in Jefferson County, near Golden, Colorado. The facility originally covered 2,000 acres, but a 4,550-acre "buffer zone" was added in 1974. The main processing operations are confined to approximately 384 acres within the buffer zone. The plant began operations in 1952 under the direction of the Atomic Energy Commission. The current owner is the U.S. Department of Energy (USDOE). Actual operations at the plant have been performed by contractors. Dow Chemical Co. operated the plant until June 30, l975, when the current operator, Rockwell International Corp., took over. Since its establishment, the major operation at the plant has been the fabrication and assembly of components for nuclear weapons. These operations use PLUTONIUM, URANIUM+, BERYLLIUM, stainless steel, and ALUMINUM. The facility also recovers PLUTONIUM and separates and performs research on americium.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Dumping - unauthorized
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Incineration residuals handling
    • Lagoon disposal
    • Lake or river - disposal in
    • Landfarm/land treatment facility
    • Landfill
    • Other
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - finished product
    • Storage - raw material
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    AMERICIUMXX   
    PLUTONIUM 239XXX  
    TRITIUMXXX  
    URANIUMXX   


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: 101 - 500
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for ROCKY FLATS PLANT (USDOE):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Surface water migration:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., COLORADO, or in JEFFERSON County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: ROCKY FLATS PLANT (USDOE)
    EPA ID: CO7890010526
    Address: HWY 93 BETWEEN GOLDEN&BOULDER
    GOLDEN, CO 80402
    Other Names: ROCKY FLATS (USDOE)
      US DOE - ROCKY FLATS PLT
    Site Ownership: Federally Owned
    Category of Site: Federal Facility
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: October 04, 1989
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the ROCKY FLATS PLANT (USDOE) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 0
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for this site on: Scorecard reports for JEFFERSON County on:
  •   [ top ]