POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: OPERATING INDUSTRIES, INC., LANDFILL
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Monterey Park, California Conditions at proposal (October 15, 1984): Operating Industries, Inc., operated a landfill on 190 acres in the City of Monterey Park, Los Angeles County, California. The 45-acre northern section was separated in the 1960s from the southern 145-acre section by the Pomona Freeway. EPA has evidence that the original landfill included at least a portion of both sections. From l948 to l983, solid and liquid wastes, some hazardous, were disposed of at the site. Leachate generated by the landfill contains VINYL CHLORIDE, benzene-type compounds, TETRACHLOROETHYLENE, HEAVY METALS, and other contaminants, according to testing by the Los Angeles County Sanitation District (LACSD), the California Department of Health Services (CDHS), and the company. In July l983, the South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD) detected VINYL CHLORIDE above ambient standards in air at and around the landfill, which is adjacent to a large residential area. SCAQMD, CDHS, and the Los Angeles County Department of Health Services have taken enforcement actions against the facility. About 23,000 people use wells within 3 miles of the site as a source of drinking water.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Landfill
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    Air, groundwater, soil, and leachate contain various organic and inorganic compounds. Air contains various organic compounds. Potential health threats include inhalation of gases and direct contact or accidental ingestion of contaminated groundwater, soils, or leachate. There is also the potential for an explosion or fire at the site.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    BENZENEX    
    CHLOROFORMX    
    LEADX    
    PHENOL    X
    STYRENE    X
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TOLUENEX    
    TRIMETHYLBENZENEX    
    VINYL CHLORIDE  X  
    XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)X    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? No
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: No data
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for OPERATING INDUSTRIES, INC., LANDFILL:

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:
    Air migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., CALIFORNIA, or in LOS ANGELES County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: OPERATING INDUSTRIES, INC., LANDFILL
    EPA ID: CAT080012024
    Address: 900 N POTRERO GRANDE DR
    MONTEREY PARK, CA 91754
    Other Names: MONTEREY PARK LDFL
      OII
    Site Ownership: Private
    Category of Site: Landfill
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: June 10, 1986
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the OPERATING INDUSTRIES, INC., LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 195
    Hazardous waste received from off-site generators/transporters? Yes
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 101 - 500
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 1

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the OPERATING INDUSTRIES, INC., LANDFILL Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for LOS ANGELES County on:
  •   [ top ]