POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: SAN FERNANDO VALLEY (AREA 3)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Study Underway

    Conditions at proposal (October 15, 1984): San Fernando Valley (Area 3) is an area of contaminated ground water in the vicinity of the Glorietta Well Field in the City of Glendale, Los Angeles County, California. This area is part of the San Fernando Valley Basin, a natural underground reservoir that represents an important source of drinking water for at least 3 million people in the Los Angeles metropolitan area. The contaminated ground water, which underlies an area of approximately 5,200 acres, contains TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE) and PERCHLOROETHYLENE (PCE), according to tests conducted by the California Department of Health Services, as well as numerous local government agencies. The State's recommended drinking water guidelines for TCE and PCE (5 and 4 parts per billion respectively) are exceeded in a number of public wells in this area. To alleviate this contamination, wells are either taken out of service or blended with water from clean sources to ENSURE that the public receives water with TCE/PCE concentrations below the State's guidelines.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Incineration residuals handling
    • Landfarm/land treatment facility
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - raw material
    • Waste pile
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The groundwater is minimally contaminated with VOCS in small isolated areas in concentrations near or below the maximum allowable levels. TETRACHLOROETHENE (PCE) is the most prevalent organic contaminant in the basin. The maximum concentration of PCE reported in the Verdugo Basin is 52 ppb (parts per billion) during July 1989. The area of greatest PCE groundwater contamination was located in and near the Glenwood well field where historic concentrations averaged between 5 ppb and 20 ppb throughout the 1980's. The most recently available data (1997) indicate PCE concentrations of less than 1.1 ppb in the Glorietta Well Field, and less that the federal and state MCL of 5 ppb for all wells with the exception of well CVCWD-14 in the Glenwood Well Field. From approximately 1990, concentrations of PCE at this well have been between 5 and 8 ppb, however the most recent data show a concentration of 0.8 ppb.  More...


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CHLOROFORMX    
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: > 100,000
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: > 100,000
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: > 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for SAN FERNANDO VALLEY (AREA 3):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., CALIFORNIA, or in LOS ANGELES County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: SAN FERNANDO VALLEY (AREA 3)
    EPA ID: CAD980894984
    Address: GLORIETTA WELLFIELD AREA
    GLENDALE, CA 91209
    Other Names: LA CRESCENTA OPERABLE UNIT
      SAN FERNANDO VLY BASIN - GLORIETTA AREA
    Site Ownership: Mixed Ownership
    Category of Site: Wells
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: June 10, 1986
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the SAN FERNANDO VALLEY (AREA 3) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 0
    Number of past and present PRPs who contributed less than 1% of the waste: 0
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 1
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for LOS ANGELES County on:
  •   [ top ]