POLLUTION LOCATOR| Superfund | Superfund Site Report

Superfund Site Report: SAN FERNANDO VALLEY (AREA 2)
 
 
  • Map Locating Superfund Site
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Description
    Stage of Clean-up: Construction Underway

    Conditions at proposal (October 15, 1984): San Fernando Valley (Area 2) is an area of contaminated ground water located in the vicinity of the Crystal Springs Well Field in the Cities of Los Angeles and Glendale, Los Angeles County, California. This area is part of the San Fernando Valley Basin, a natural underground reservoir that represents an important source of drinking water for at least 3 million people in the Los Angeles metropolitan area. The contaminated ground water, which underlies an area of approximately 6,680 acres, contains TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE) and PERCHLOROETHYLENE (PCE), according to tests conducted by the California Department of Health Services, as well as numerous local government agencies. The State's recommended drinking water guidelines for TCE and PCE (5 and 4 parts per billion respectively) are exceeded in a number of public wells in this area.  More...

    Sources of Contamination:
    • Discharge to sewer/surface water
    • Inadvertent spill
    • Incineration residuals handling
    • Landfarm/land treatment facility
    • Landfill
    • Manufacturing process
    • Storage - drums/containers of waste
    • Storage - raw material
    • Waste pile
    • Waste tank - above ground
    • Waste tank - below ground
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Threats and Contaminants
    The groundwater is contaminated with various chlorinated VOCS, specifically TRICHLOROETHYLENE (TCE) and PERCHLOROETHYLENE (PCE). Exposure to the VOC contamination can occur through drinking, bathing, or cooking with contaminated groundwater. However, since the contamination was discovered, residents have been provided with alternate drinking water supplies, including imported water or groundwater mixed with imported water.


    Contaminants Detected

      Ground
    Water
    Surface
    Water
    Air Soil Other
    CHLOROFORMX    
    TETRACHLOROETHYLENEX    
    TRICHLOROETHYLENEX    


    Groundwater and Drinking Water

    Were drinking water wells shut down due to contamination? Yes
    Population served by the wells now shut down: > 100,000
    Are drinking water wells potentially threatened? Yes
    Population served by the threatened wells: > 100,000
    Aquifer discharges into: A drinking water aquifer
      Surface water
    Population served by water wells in the aquifer: > 100,000
     
    List ground water uses.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Pre-Cleanup Rankings
    EPA Hazard Ranking System scores for SAN FERNANDO VALLEY (AREA 2):

    Less Hazard National Average More Hazard
    0%         50%         100%

    Overall site:
    Ground water migration:


    Rank Superfund sites in the U.S., CALIFORNIA, or in LOS ANGELES County by EPA Hazard Ranking Scores.

    *Note: EPA's Hazard Ranking System is designed to screen and prioritize sites for the Superfund program, based on limited data available at time of listing. These scores are not based on a comprehensive risk assessment of the site and do not reflect conditions after initiation of cleanup work.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Site Information
    Site Name: SAN FERNANDO VALLEY (AREA 2)
    EPA ID: CAD980894901
    Address: CRYSTAL SPRINGS WELLFIELD AREA
    LOS ANGELES & GLENDALE, CA 91209
    Other Names: GLENDALE OPERABLE UNIT
      SAN FERNANDO VLY BASIN CRYSTAL SPGS AREA
    Site Ownership: Mixed Ownership
    Category of Site: Wells
    Date of Final Listing on the NPL: June 10, 1986
     
    List Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) associated with current and past activities at the SAN FERNANDO VALLEY (AREA 2) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
  • Potentially Responsible Party (PRP) Involvement
    Number of PRPs currently associated with this site: 50
    Number of owners/operators which are also municipalities: 1

    List Potentially Responsible Parties identified by U.S. EPA as associated with the SAN FERNANDO VALLEY (AREA 2) Superfund site.
  •   [ top ]
     
     
    Email U.S. Senate
    Email EPA
    Join an online discussion about this county


    Email a Scorecard Community Report to a friend
    Network with environmental groups
    Learn how to use Scorecard to find out about toxics in your community


    Contribute to Environmental Defense
    Volunteer with environmental groups in your community

      [ top ]
     
     
  • Links
    EPA Site Information Scorecard reports for LOS ANGELES County on:
  •   [ top ]